KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

Mehr als das Blei in der Flinte das im Setzkasten

English translation: More than gold, it's lead that ..


13:48 Dec 6, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
German term or phrase: Mehr als das Blei in der Flinte das im Setzkasten
I am translating a market research survey that was done for a German library and in the foreword the author refers to a saying from the philosopher Georg Christoph Lichtenberg: "Mehr als das Gold hat das Blei die Welt veraendert. Und mehr als das Blei in der Flinte das im Setzkasten.". Has anyone any ideas?????
MScholey
United Kingdom
English translation:More than gold, it's lead that ..
Explanation:
More than gold, it's lead that changed the world, and more than the lead in a gun, it was the lead in the typesetter’s (printer's) case.
Georg Christoph Lichtenberg (1742-1799)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-06 13:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordinfo.info/units/view/2976/ip:2/il:Q
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6More than gold, it's lead that ..
Kim Metzger
4 +1more than the lead in the shotgun, that in the type case
Lynda Hepburn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
More than gold, it's lead that ..


Explanation:
More than gold, it's lead that changed the world, and more than the lead in a gun, it was the lead in the typesetter’s (printer's) case.
Georg Christoph Lichtenberg (1742-1799)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-06 13:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordinfo.info/units/view/2976/ip:2/il:Q

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Wood
5 mins

agree  Helen Shiner
20 mins

agree  mill2
51 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: yes. But "it was lead....... and more than lead ina gun, it was lead........." I'd leave out the "the's"
1 hr

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  Colin Rowe
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more than the lead in the shotgun, that in the type case


Explanation:
I think this might be equivalent to idea in "the pen is mightier than the sword". It's saying that the printed word has changed things more than wars have, I would say.

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: Also an "Agree" - for making the connection with the equivalent expression
2 hrs