KudoZ home » German to English » Philosophy

sinngebend

English translation: providing meaning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sinngebend
English translation:providing meaning
Entered by: Chris Weimar (M.A.)

15:37 Feb 24, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
German term or phrase: sinngebend
Die Kirche als *sinngebende* Institution.

Diplomarbeit
English-speakers

Wechselwirkungen zwischen allen Kulturbegriffen, die wir schon aus dem Lateinischen abgeleitet haben, werden umfasst. Hierbei werden sinngebende Instanzen (Kirche), als kulturschaffend, die natürliche Umwelt betreffende (Agrikultur) als geschlossen bezeichnet und der soziale Kulturbegriff wird „offen“ genannt.
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
provider of meaning
Explanation:
"The church as provider of meaning" (drop "institution" - we all know it is one)
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thx to @ll! Have not expected so many answers and missed the discussion. I think they are all good ways of putting it...but I like this one best :) Reasoning: subjective and short o' time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3giving purpose (and direction)
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1provider of meaning
Michael Martin, MA
4relevant
Gabriella Bertelmann
2 +2imparts a sense of meaning
Jonathan MacKerron
4providing a sense of purposethefastshow
3meaning-giving
Leonhard schmeiser
3signifying/significant
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imparts a sense of meaning


Explanation:
institutionally speaking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-24 15:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "imparts a sense of purpose", if that better fits the overall context

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber: Yes, endows (life) with ..., brings siginificance to. Difficult not to resort to a verbal construction.
10 mins
  -> many possibilities indeed "imbues/instills/inculcates/inspires"

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signifying/significant


Explanation:
Also
seminal
consequential
important


Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
giving purpose (and direction)


Explanation:
I reckon a 1-word solution will be difficult to find.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, gives life meaning / purpose or gives us a sense of purpose / direction. Not far from wegweisend.
2 hrs

agree  seehand
2 days16 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days16 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meaning-giving


Explanation:
"meaning-giving institution", analog zu "meaning of life"


Leonhard schmeiser
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevant


Explanation:
sugg: "relevant" or possibly " purposeful"

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provider of meaning


Explanation:
"The church as provider of meaning" (drop "institution" - we all know it is one)

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thx to @ll! Have not expected so many answers and missed the discussion. I think they are all good ways of putting it...but I like this one best :) Reasoning: subjective and short o' time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: great solution; cp: http://tiny.cc/utizj
2 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
providing a sense of purpose


Explanation:
institutions providing a sense of purpose,

...passt in der Verbindung zu kulturschaffend insofern, dass solche Institutionen, die durch Vermitteln von Inhalten, Aufstellen von Regeln und Verhaltensweisen sowie Bereitstellung von äusseren Rahmenbedingungen durchaus als kulturschaffend im Sinne von kulturprägend aufgefasst werden können, obwohl kulturschaffend zumeist ja als Vokabel im Kontext künstlerischer Betätigung auftaucht.

ein bischen fieser und manipulativer hier noch: instilling purpose

thefastshow
Germany
Native speaker of: German