KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Beziehungsfeld

English translation: the discipline's (theoretical) field of reference/theoretical reference (background)


15:07 Oct 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Beziehungsfeld
Context:
"Auch innerhalb der Fotoszene trat ein Wandel ein. Während sich die Fotografie der "Vivo" und "Provoke" Ära in einem Spannungsfeld zwischen der japanischen Avantgardekultur, der Idee einer (häufig kritischen) Dokumentation der japanischen Gesellschaft und der kulturellen Einflüsse aus dem Westen befand, so hat sich das **Beziehungsfeld** der 1990er Jahre geändert. Eine neue Generation von Fotografen agiert jetzt in einer Einflusssphäre, die sich vor allem zwischen der Fotografie als freiem künstlerischem Medium und der japanischen Popkultur bewegt."
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:the discipline's (theoretical) field of reference/theoretical reference (background)
Explanation:
trying to avoid technical photographic terminology such as field, area, framework, etc.. to bring out the meaning needed here is not easy.

the discipline's field of reference
http://www.republicart.net/disc/mundial/schoellhammer01_en.h...
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Definitely the best answer. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the discipline's (theoretical) field of reference/theoretical reference (background)
Bernhard Sulzer
3this
Henry Schroeder
3arenaLancashireman
3 -1the spectrum of adjacency...xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the spectrum of adjacency...


Explanation:
of photographic themes/areas/fields altered in the 1990's,moving/shifting/oscillating between...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Come on, the original's not quite as bad as that....
20 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arena


Explanation:
…could work in this context (‘field of relationship’)

"There has been a shift of arena..."

· sphere: a particular environment or walk of life; "his social sphere is limited"; "it was a closed area of employment"; "he's out of my orbit"
· the central area of an ancient Roman amphitheater where contests and spectacles were held; especially an area that was strewn with sand
· stadium: a large structure for open-air sports or entertainments
· a playing field where sports events take place
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=arena


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this


Explanation:
...this changed in the 90s.

That's the way to cheat. And may be the best way.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the discipline's (theoretical) field of reference/theoretical reference (background)


Explanation:
trying to avoid technical photographic terminology such as field, area, framework, etc.. to bring out the meaning needed here is not easy.

the discipline's field of reference
http://www.republicart.net/disc/mundial/schoellhammer01_en.h...

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Definitely the best answer. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I see no reason for gratuitously inserting "discipline's" (or "theoretical") into it, but "field of reference" is a reasonably good wanky rendering.//Yes, wanky.
17 hrs
  -> wanky?