KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

braucht sich die Kleine mit dem eleganten Gehäuse auch technisch keineswegs zu verstecken

English translation: can hold its own


06:05 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
German term or phrase: braucht sich die Kleine mit dem eleganten Gehäuse auch technisch keineswegs zu verstecken
Mit einem leistungsstarken 38 – 135 mm-Zoom-Objektiv liefert die ESPIO 135M für alle Anwendungsbereiche die entsprechende Brennweite. Ihr exzellentes Preis-/Leistungs-Verhältnis macht sie besonders beliebt. Und dank der reichhaltigen Ausstattung wie 5- Feld-Autofokus und 6-Feld-Belichtungsmessung *braucht sich die Kleine mit dem eleganten Gehäuse auch technisch keineswegs zu verstecken*.

And thanks to extensive accessories such as 5-field autofocus and 6-field exposure metering, the mini camera...?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
English translation:can hold its own
Explanation:
Seems to be another way of expressing it.
Selected response from:

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great choices given by everybody. I award Gillian the points since it's what I eventually used: "can hold its own technically".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The comprehensive features, such as 5-field auto focus and 6-field exposure metering, engineered int
Sven Petersson
4The [various bells and whistles (insert technical jargon here)] ...
Mary Worby
4...metering, this little camera with the elegant casing is right up there with the best ..
Anil Kelkar
4this small-size camera has all the capabilities needed.wrtransco
4accessories such as... are also nothing to be ashamed of
Endre Both
2 +1can hold its own
Gillian Searl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this small-size camera has all the capabilities needed.


Explanation:
etwas freier...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 06:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in attractively styled/chic housing... -- of course

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accessories such as... are also nothing to be ashamed of


Explanation:
weniger frei...



Endre Both
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I like "nothing to be ashamed of", but suspect that "accessories" is a mistranslation. Please see below!
21 mins
  -> Of course, thanks Sven. I was thinking too hard to find the verb...

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...metering, this little camera with the elegant casing is right up there with the best ..


Explanation:
this little mini camera with the elegant casing is right up there with the best from a technical perspective as well...

(I know, there\'s some redundancy here, but it seems to convey the sense of a tiny little thing being technically perfect. Also, we\'re being quite faithful to the text).

Anil Kelkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The comprehensive features, such as 5-field auto focus and 6-field exposure metering, engineered int


Explanation:
Noch freier:
The comprehensive features, such as 5-field auto focus and 6-field exposure metering, engineered into the compact housing make the camera truly outstanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 06:47:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Ausstattung\" is, in this context, not \"accessories\", it stands for built-in features!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
28 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Trudy Peters: Agree with features. Not sure I'd go as far as "outstanding." I like Gillian's suggestion.
6 hrs
  -> Yes, I like "can hold its own" too!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The [various bells and whistles (insert technical jargon here)] ...


Explanation:
mean that this little fellow / camera in/with its stylish case has nothing to be ashamed of when it comes to technology.

Like Dinnye's 'nothing to be ashamed of', but I'm not sure whether that sounds a little too negative ...

can hold its head up high
can stand any comparison
has technical features which way outstrip its diminuitive size

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Your suggestions are all very creative, but I am doubtful about "case". Should it not be "house"/"housing"?
2 hrs
  -> You're right, should be casing or housing. Case would be something to put it in to carry it around! (Coffee hadn't kicked in yet! ):-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can hold its own


Explanation:
Seems to be another way of expressing it.

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great choices given by everybody. I award Gillian the points since it's what I eventually used: "can hold its own technically".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs