KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Dateneinbelichtung

English translation: date imprinting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dateneinbelichtung
English translation:date imprinting
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

06:16 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
German term or phrase: Dateneinbelichtung
Zoom-Kompaktkamera mit 35 – 60 mm-Objektiv

Aktiver Infrarot-Autofokus

Integrierter Blitz (abschaltbar)

Selbstauslöser LED für Blitzstatus

Dateneinbelichtung (ESPIO 60S Data)
Marcus Malabad
Canada
date imprinting
Explanation:
I think this is about the date, not data. Try a search on ESPIO 60S Date instead of data.

HTH

Mary

Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
it's date of course. it's that camera feature that allows you to have the date printed on the paper printout
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2data imprinting
Endre Both
4 +1date imprinting
Mary Worby
4data scanning
Alexander Schleber
4data-in exposure
Bits P Ltd
2data insertionwrtransco


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
data insertion


Explanation:
a guess


    Reference: http://www.eye.de/service.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
data imprinting


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.central-camera.com/minolta/sightseer.htm
    Reference: http://www.pentax.com/products/cameras/camera_overview.cfm?p...
Endre Both
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friedrich Reinold
15 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
17 mins

neutral  Mary Worby: Just one letter out! (I think ...) (-:
1 hr
  -> Might be right, thanks. "Data" is justified however if you can include more than just the date.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data-in exposure


Explanation:
http://www.foto.pentax.de/produkte/produkt_beschreibung

Bits P Ltd
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
date imprinting


Explanation:
I think this is about the date, not data. Try a search on ESPIO 60S Date instead of data.

HTH

Mary




    Reference: http://www.pentaxcanada.ca/eng/products/espio60S.html
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22date+imprinting%22&hl=en...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
it's date of course. it's that camera feature that allows you to have the date printed on the paper printout

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data scanning


Explanation:
Hi Marcus,
I have not heard of any of the other answers and I wonder whether the German term is not just a fancy one for "scanning". That's my feeling.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: It means the date is printed on with the picture. What would a 'data scanning' function do on a camera?
38 mins
  -> You are right Mary! I took off on computers and forgot the camera.