KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Photography (proofreading of sentences) (eng>eng proofread too)

English translation: The exposure is corrected in increments of 0.3 EV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Belichtung wird in 0,3 EV-Stufen korrigiert
English translation:The exposure is corrected in increments of 0.3 EV
Entered by: Deb Phillips

01:19 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photography
German term or phrase: Photography (proofreading of sentences) (eng>eng proofread too)
Hi!

I am tring to post this four times but all sentences are included for context. If you don't see this appearing 4 times, it is the system and I would appreciate it if you would answer here but hopefully that won't be a problem. This is the first entry so please proofread the first sentence or as you like. 4 and 5 are related so I am including them as one question.

Explanations are requested to be made in English please.


1/In this menu, the exposure is corrected in 0.3 EV (exposure value) levels.

Should the word corrected be used or is it actually compensated?

2/With deliberate overexposure or underexposure, an optimal image quality is achieved if the photo gives high luminance contrasts between foreground and background.

Is the word luminance the correct one?

3/There are 13 different aperture levels from -2.1 EV to 1.5 EV.

Why am I on negative numbers here? Is "Blendstufen" correctly translated as "aperture levels"?
What is BR?

4/The white balance aids in the correct representation of the colors.

dient in this context = ?
Wiedergabe = representation?


In the normal mode (automatic) it can occur that under certain conditions, no correct white balance is obtained.

Obtained? achieved?

All photography explanations greatly appreciated.

1/In diesem Menü wird die Belichtung in 0,3 EV-Stufen korrigiert. 2/Mit einer gezielten Über- oder Unterbelichtung erhält man eine optimale Bildqualität, wenn das Foto hohe Helligkeitskontraste zwischen Vorder- und Hintergrund aufweist.3/Es gibt 13 verschiedene Blendstufen von -2,1 EV bis 1,5 EV.
4/Der Weißabgleich dient der korrekten Wiedergabe der Farben. 5/Im Normalmodus (Auto) kann es vorkommen, dass unter bestimmten Voraussetzungen kein korrekter Weißabgleich erzielt wird.
Deb Phillips
.
Explanation:
1: "...the exposure is corrected in increments of 0.3 EV."

2: "If the photo has areas of high foreground-to-background brightness contrast, optimum image quality can be obtained through selective over- or underexposure."

3: "There are 13 different aperature settings from -2.1 EV to 1.5 EV."

4: "The white balance feature ensures true color reproduction."

5: "In normal mode (auto), the white balance may not be correct under certain circumstances."

Note: I'm not convinced that "brightness contrast" is correct, but it is apparently used:

"To adjust the contrast and brightness contrast use the two knobs on the far right of the control panel." (http://castaing.eps.mcgill.ca/quickref/qref4.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"aperture\", not \"aperAture\"
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.
Edward L. Crosby III
3My remarks
John Jory
3Seems familiar...
Heather Starastin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seems familiar...


Explanation:
Deb, correct me if I'm wrong, but this text looks extremely familiar to me... could it be that it's a test translation from a certain agency? If it is, I should point out that a number of other ProZ members already got the same test to do (somebody posted three of the terms just a couple of days ago) (and it isn't impossible that others might still get it, that isn't up to me) - and so I doubt you will get answers from people who may be in direct competition with you. By the way, it isn't me who squashed your questions, but I felt it's best you know. Sorry if I'm barking up the wrong tree...

Heather Starastin
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My remarks


Explanation:
Sentences 1 – 3 seem OK

<br> looks like an HTML tag (stands for break/new line). Does the German text come from a website?
No idea what the negative number is.

Sentence 4: I'd use 'reproduction' instead of representation.

Sentence 5: OK


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
1: "...the exposure is corrected in increments of 0.3 EV."

2: "If the photo has areas of high foreground-to-background brightness contrast, optimum image quality can be obtained through selective over- or underexposure."

3: "There are 13 different aperature settings from -2.1 EV to 1.5 EV."

4: "The white balance feature ensures true color reproduction."

5: "In normal mode (auto), the white balance may not be correct under certain circumstances."

Note: I'm not convinced that "brightness contrast" is correct, but it is apparently used:

"To adjust the contrast and brightness contrast use the two knobs on the far right of the control panel." (http://castaing.eps.mcgill.ca/quickref/qref4.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 07:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"aperture\", not \"aperAture\"

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!