KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Prachtband

English translation: luxury edition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prachtband
English translation:luxury edition
Entered by: Helen Shiner

14:54 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Prachtband
Die Sammlung besteht aus 200 Alben, darunter hundert "Prachtbände" mit Fotos.
(ins Britisch-Englisch, bitte)
Katy62
luxury edition
Explanation:
An example of EN usage to avoid using the FR or deluxe which sounds a bit downmarket to me (apologies to Nicole, no offence intended!

"Collector's Edition

This major publication provides the most comprehensive overview yet of Araki’s prolific 40-year career. Araki’s key series of works are included alongside many rare and previously unpublished photographs. Featuring an interview and essays by writers from Japan and Europe, this book examines Araki from a broad range of perspectives and gives a cultural context to his work. Also included is a large selection of Araki’s writings, translated into English for the first time, as well as complete illustrated and annotated bibliography of his own books. Reflecting Araki’s principle of ‘I-photography’, the book is divided into three sections that follow the main recurring themes in his work: Self, Life and Death.

- A special luxury edition handbound and limited to 100 copies - Each copy individually signed and numbered by Araki - Texts throughout printed on different sized, pre-dyed, various coloured stock - Handbound in Japanese silk and presented in a slipcase accompanied by a unique print folder also covered in Japanese silk."

http://www.picassomio.com/recommended-books/phaidon-collecto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-08-29 16:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should make it clear that this is British EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-29 17:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you need this in the plural, you could just say 'luxury volumes'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 11:19:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Katy62
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3album with splendid binding / edition de luxe
Nicole Schnell
4 +1luxury edition
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
album with splendid binding / edition de luxe


Explanation:
The US version would read: with handsome binding, as seen in:

"Abbreviations and technical terms used in book catalogs and bibliographies"

http://books.google.com/books?id=TzQLqz-p3-QC&pg=PA62&lpg=PA...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-28 15:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Kay, Ernest [Ed]: Men of Achievement Volume One 1974. Cambridge: Melrose 1974. 1117p 4to format, bound in full morocco leather with all edges gilt, 5 bands to spine, splendid binding in splendid condition, VG, entries with photographs,

VG+ PKM 97223 £28

http://209.85.141.104/search?q=cache:rNJojEmdclMJ:www.plurab...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Kachur: "de luxe" hits the nail on the head
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paul! :)

agree  seehand
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, seehand!

agree  Tom Tyson: 'deluxe editions' would do it for me
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, meinchen! That's my favorite, too.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luxury edition


Explanation:
An example of EN usage to avoid using the FR or deluxe which sounds a bit downmarket to me (apologies to Nicole, no offence intended!

"Collector's Edition

This major publication provides the most comprehensive overview yet of Araki’s prolific 40-year career. Araki’s key series of works are included alongside many rare and previously unpublished photographs. Featuring an interview and essays by writers from Japan and Europe, this book examines Araki from a broad range of perspectives and gives a cultural context to his work. Also included is a large selection of Araki’s writings, translated into English for the first time, as well as complete illustrated and annotated bibliography of his own books. Reflecting Araki’s principle of ‘I-photography’, the book is divided into three sections that follow the main recurring themes in his work: Self, Life and Death.

- A special luxury edition handbound and limited to 100 copies - Each copy individually signed and numbered by Araki - Texts throughout printed on different sized, pre-dyed, various coloured stock - Handbound in Japanese silk and presented in a slipcase accompanied by a unique print folder also covered in Japanese silk."

http://www.picassomio.com/recommended-books/phaidon-collecto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-08-29 16:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should make it clear that this is British EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-08-29 17:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you need this in the plural, you could just say 'luxury volumes'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-09-02 11:19:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points, Katy62

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Textklick