KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Gestaltungsraster für Printprojekte

English translation: [design] grid for print projects


23:12 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Print design
German term or phrase: Gestaltungsraster für Printprojekte
Habe leider keinen weiteren Textzusammenhang, ist eine Überschrift.
Karolin Gericke
United Kingdom
English translation:[design] grid for print projects
Explanation:
A typographic grid is a two-dimensional structure made up of a series of intersecting vertical and horizontal axes used to structure content. The grid serves as an armature on which a designer can organize text and images in a rational, easy to absorb manner. The less common printing term “reference grid,” is an unrelated system with roots in the early days of printing.

Grid use in modern web design
Web developers have only recently started to show a real interest in grid systems. Why it has taken so many years for web developers to become interested in something that has been essential to the written medium in general since the 30s, is hard to say - the technology, namely HTML and CSS, has been around for a while, but has only recently been applied to the implementation of grid-based layout systems for web pages.

Designer Mark Boulton has written a tutorial on the subject of grid use in web design.
New York Times design director Khoi Vinh used the typographic grid in the design of that publication's online version, and wrote an article about the process.
A simple framework called Blueprint has been developed, for implementation of grid-based layout in web pages.
Another simple CSS grid framework is the 960 Grid System by Nathan Smith, who explains the rationale behind it on his blog. There is also a Fluid 960 derivative, created by Stephen Bau.
Grid Designer is a visual grid and typography design tool that works in most standard web browsers.
An article by graphic designer Antonio Carusone on how to design grid systems for Flash.
A Photoshop file which serves as a starting point for grid-based web design

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grid_(page_layout)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-19 23:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you need 'layout' or 'design', which is why I put in it brackets. As these examples above demonstrate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-24 14:19:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, Karolin
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Nice research, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[design] grid for print projects
Helen Shiner
3 +2layout grid for print projects
Paul Cohen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
layout grid for print projects


Explanation:
Gestaltung = layout

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
0 min

agree  Kordula Coleman
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[design] grid for print projects


Explanation:
A typographic grid is a two-dimensional structure made up of a series of intersecting vertical and horizontal axes used to structure content. The grid serves as an armature on which a designer can organize text and images in a rational, easy to absorb manner. The less common printing term “reference grid,” is an unrelated system with roots in the early days of printing.

Grid use in modern web design
Web developers have only recently started to show a real interest in grid systems. Why it has taken so many years for web developers to become interested in something that has been essential to the written medium in general since the 30s, is hard to say - the technology, namely HTML and CSS, has been around for a while, but has only recently been applied to the implementation of grid-based layout systems for web pages.

Designer Mark Boulton has written a tutorial on the subject of grid use in web design.
New York Times design director Khoi Vinh used the typographic grid in the design of that publication's online version, and wrote an article about the process.
A simple framework called Blueprint has been developed, for implementation of grid-based layout in web pages.
Another simple CSS grid framework is the 960 Grid System by Nathan Smith, who explains the rationale behind it on his blog. There is also a Fluid 960 derivative, created by Stephen Bau.
Grid Designer is a visual grid and typography design tool that works in most standard web browsers.
An article by graphic designer Antonio Carusone on how to design grid systems for Flash.
A Photoshop file which serves as a starting point for grid-based web design

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grid_(page_layout)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-19 23:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think you need 'layout' or 'design', which is why I put in it brackets. As these examples above demonstrate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-24 14:19:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, Karolin

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Nice research, thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: In reaction to your extra comment: 'layout grid' gets over 800,000 Ghits.
20 mins
  -> That really does not prove a thing, as we all know. As ever it is the quality of those hits, or otherwise, that counts.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): good reference
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald

agree  Cetacea: also with your comment about Ghits. Sometimes, I'm sorely tempted to disagree with any answer that is solely based on Google hits.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cetacea (beautiful name, by the way). In this case both answers would probably be appropriate, but as you say Ghits alone is no recommendation/explanation.