KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Raumflucht

English translation: accentuated/ emphasized vanishing points


12:17 Dec 7, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Raumflucht
A description of a photograph:

"durch verstärkte Raumfluchten..."

My idea sofar: enhanced suites of rooms

Thanx...
ThinkTwice
Germany
English translation:accentuated/ emphasized vanishing points
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

anne pincus
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3accentuated/ emphasized vanishing pointsanne pincus
2 +1perspective
Alan Johnson
Summary of reference entries provided
"Raumflucht"
Uta Kappler

Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perspective


Explanation:
Sounds a lot more likely to me.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that would be the term normally; however more context would be desirable
57 mins
  -> It certainly would. Thanks Ingeborg.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accentuated/ emphasized vanishing points


Explanation:
another option


anne pincus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erich Friese: ...could be...basically its an old architectural design principal that indeed accentuates vanishing points...MORE CONTEXT would be helpful
14 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: "Raumflucht"

Reference information:
The implicit sense of order in the centralised linear perspective can easily be suspended in favour of so-called ”Raumflucht” or “spatial flight”, which is characterised by a much higher degree of dynamism and movement than the centralised linear perspective.If the vanishing point is dislocated, so is the overall sense of balance, symmetry and order, and the result is lack of order, overview, and thus a much more dynamic if not chaotic spatial representation.
The effect of this type of spatial representation is lack of harmony and a lot of drama, depending on how far the vanishing point is moved from the centre of a given image.

The sense of space and spatial extension, however, becomes accentuated. The above of a decentralised vanishing point illustrates how “Raumflucht” does not necessarily dispose of a certain compositional harmony: rather it extends space and diminishes the viewer’s sense of control over the pictorial space. The viewer loses the sense of overview that he gets from watching a composition based on linear perspective. In effect, "raumflucht" adds drama to the scene, since the composition becomes diagonal and dynamic.

http://www.sprog.asb.dk/lma/analysis_print.pdf

Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman