KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

unverbindliche visualisierung

English translation: For illustrative purposes only.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unverbindliche visualisierung
English translation:For illustrative purposes only.
Entered by: Inga Richardson

20:24 Aug 26, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Tourist Brochure
German term or phrase: unverbindliche visualisierung
unverbindliche visualisierung appears in a tourish brochure beside an image of Berlin. I understand what it means but I am not sure what the proper way to say this in English is. Does anyone know?
Thanks
Inga Richardson
United Kingdom
For illustrative purposes only.
Explanation:
It means that the images may not accurately depict an object. Some details may be simplified or omitted, scale may be exaggerated, etc.

cp:
German source:
http://www.nova-liegenschaften.de/files/11019_cardinalplatz_...
cp. English source:
(Images) for illustrative purposes only.
http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/68399-For-Illustra...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2014-08-27 15:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence "Pictures for illustrative purposes" is not restricted to architectural drawings etc.!
You will also find it also in magazine articles as caption under photos depicting real (albeit not unidentified) people:
http://www.hoteliermiddleeast.com/17711-abu-dhabi-hotel-firm...
http://www.arabianbusiness.com/three-uae-women-attacked-with...

With these examples in mind, the "tourist brochure" context begins to make more sense!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3For illustrative purposes only.
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 -1snapshot
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
snapshot


Explanation:
this is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 21:39:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is what the source text boils down to ... and I wouldn't stick to any literal translations ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 21:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's an image that portrays Berlin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 21:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm trasnslating the image rather than the words used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 21:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

translating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 21:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

free snapshot

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-26 21:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cover "unverbindlich"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  thefastshow: snapshot is defo not right - It would get you into legal trouble if used in certain brochures - nevertheless thanks for the input.No offence mate.
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unverbindliche Visualisierung
For illustrative purposes only.


Explanation:
It means that the images may not accurately depict an object. Some details may be simplified or omitted, scale may be exaggerated, etc.

cp:
German source:
http://www.nova-liegenschaften.de/files/11019_cardinalplatz_...
cp. English source:
(Images) for illustrative purposes only.
http://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/68399-For-Illustra...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2014-08-27 15:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence "Pictures for illustrative purposes" is not restricted to architectural drawings etc.!
You will also find it also in magazine articles as caption under photos depicting real (albeit not unidentified) people:
http://www.hoteliermiddleeast.com/17711-abu-dhabi-hotel-firm...
http://www.arabianbusiness.com/three-uae-women-attacked-with...

With these examples in mind, the "tourist brochure" context begins to make more sense!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though I can't imagine why these words would appear in a tourist brochure. It's the kind of thing an architect or real-estate agent would write.
1 hr
  -> Phil: I just googled "unverbindliche Visualisierung" +Berlin and got the first link, which made sense to me, given the context "brochure" + the field "photography"

agree  thefastshow: Yep, the source term also means that the image is not an actual photo, but most of the time a computer generated image which may differ from the original/future object! //Yes Jo, it´ll work since it´s general.
13 hrs
  ->  see my added note above!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 days