KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Reinzeichnung

English translation: final artwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reinzeichnung
English translation:final artwork
Entered by: William Stein

18:42 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / graphic design, printing
German term or phrase: Reinzeichnung
These are instructions on how to submit artworks to a graphic design contest:

Schicken Sie uns, randlos auf Pappe aufgezogen, einen verbindlichen A4-Farbausdruck und die druckfertigen Daten als Reinzeichnung bzw. auf einer CD-ROM für Mac oder PC (im abgeschlossenen Format als PDF-, PS-, oder EPS-Datei).
William Stein
Costa Rica
final artwork
Explanation:
final version
final drawing
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4final artworkntext
4 +2mechanical layout, key line, final draft, final drawing, finished artwork
Claudia Tomaschek
4standard wording in the printing trade isgangels
3prepress-ready [file(s)] [layout(s)]
invguy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
final artwork


Explanation:
final version
final drawing


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=Reinze...
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: final proof?
18 mins

agree  Rolf Bueskens: I believe it's 'finished artwork' ( not proof).
23 mins

agree  Marshall Waddell
38 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: This one. Or "finished artwork". Means no more monkeying around with changes etc.
17 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanical layout, key line, final draft, final drawing, finished artwork


Explanation:
Hi William,

What you finally choose depends on your context:

mechanical layout is Reinzeichung in a technical context, e.g. the Reinzeichnung of a construction drawing.

key line is part of the process of doing a Reinzeichnug and used in the US.

final draft, final drawing, and finished artwork are all from the Polygraph Dictionary. In a graphics design contest I would probably use finished artwork.


    Reference: http://www.smcm.edu/aa/govcupcontest/govcupcontest.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: chapeau!
31 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: final draft
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard wording in the printing trade is


Explanation:
'camera-ready art', though 'final art' would be understood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 02:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, any image (line art or halftone) is called \'copy\' when being processed

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepress-ready [file(s)] [layout(s)]


Explanation:
Hadn't delved into the meaning of the German word before, but I think this would be the translation. Reasoning:

"Reinzeichnung
ist eine Reproduktionsvorlage für die Vervielfältigung."
http://www.inlinear.com/glossar/r_frame.htm

"Reinzeichnung,

(im Publishing-Bereich) Anfertigung eines für die Verarbeitung im Druckprozeß ausgelegten, komplett fertiggestellten Datensatzes inclusive aller ggfs. benötigten externen Bild- und Textdaten unter Berücksichtigung der technischen Vorgaben für die jeweilige Reproduktionsmethode. Der Begriff stammt aus der Zeit, in der Druckvorlagen noch durch manuelle Zeichenvorgänge, z.B. mit Ziehfeder und Tusche, angelegt wurden."
http://www.q-bitch.de/02_service/0204_glossar/0204_glossar_R...

"Die ReinzeichnungWas früher Schritt für Schrittsichtbar und verständlich war, fliesst bei den modernen Produktionstechniken in digitalen Prozessen nahtlos, oft unsichtbar ineinander. So stammt auch der Begriff «Reinzeichnung» noch aus dem manuellen Zeitalter. Heute versteht man darunter die definitive Platzierung von Bild und Text in elektronischer Form. Ist die Reinzeichnungerstellt, kommen spezialisierte Prepress-Firmen oder Druckereien mit entsprechendem Leistungsangebot zum Einsatz. Spätestens jetzt gibt der Kunde sein erstesschriftliches O.K. – in dieser Phase auch Gut zum Litho genannt."
http://www.post.ch/Poste/Pdf/30_10_2003_15_23_48.pdf

"The final product of the layout process that is provided either as camera-ready film or prepress-ready electronic files for printing, as a 1200 dpi laser print out for photocopying, or as ready-to-post HTML, JPEG and GIF files for an Internet Web site."
http://www.ruddle.com/glossary.html

"From both of our studios we can give digital output that is prepress ready—a digital file that can go to press."
http://www.annapeekstok.com/photomedia_fall02.html

"We produce web-ready graphics for electronic publishing, or prepress-ready for hard copy publishing."
http://www.mercercom.com/Graphdes.htm

"Electronic prepress

............
Checklist for prepress-ready electronic files
.........."
http://www.isbn.nu/toc/0393730204


invguy
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian