KudoZ home » German to English » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Anerkennungsraster

English translation: prevailing matrices of familiarity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anerkennungsraster
English translation: prevailing matrices of familiarity
Entered by: Scott Spires

23:02 Mar 6, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
German term or phrase: Anerkennungsraster
From a description of a photo exhibition: "Die Akzentuierung des Kamerablicks erhebt die Fotoperformance zu einer Szene der Subjektivierung, die abseits des gesellschaftlichen Feldes und seiner dominanten Anerkennungsraster einen Raum der kritischen Auseinandersetzung mit den verbreiteten Männlichkeitsbildern eröffnet..."
Scott Spires
aside from ... its prevailing matrices of familiarity
Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9334Tuf2ro4C&pg=PA43&lpg...

'Matrix of familiarity' should not raise any eyebrows in the context of this pretentious prose.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-03-06 23:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider also
matrix/matrices of recognition
matrix/matrices of recognisability
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like this because it fits the pretentiousness of the text well, but "patterns of perception" also strikes me as not bad
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2established patterns of perception
Michael Martin, MA
3 +2aside from ... its prevailing matrices of familiarity
Lancashireman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
established patterns of perception


Explanation:
Something like that

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
15 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abseits ... seiner dominanten Anerkennungsraster (genitive plural)
aside from ... its prevailing matrices of familiarity


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=9334Tuf2ro4C&pg=PA43&lpg...

'Matrix of familiarity' should not raise any eyebrows in the context of this pretentious prose.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-03-06 23:46:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider also
matrix/matrices of recognition
matrix/matrices of recognisability


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
I like this because it fits the pretentiousness of the text well, but "patterns of perception" also strikes me as not bad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I was thinking "recognisabilty" and I think we can just take "raster" as implicit in the equation... like "prevailing" too ... was thinking "predominant" but "prevailing" is nice
30 mins

agree  herbalchemist: Creative. Also, I am opposed to turning pattern recognition into recognition pattern.
16 hrs