KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Transportprozesse an Phasengrenzen

English translation: transport processes at phase boundaries (or phase interfaces)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transportprozesse an Phasengrenzen
English translation:transport processes at phase boundaries (or phase interfaces)
Entered by: Heike Rudl

12:04 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
German term or phrase: Transportprozesse an Phasengrenzen
Diplom Zeugnis der Technischen Fachhochschule Berlin:
Studiengang: Medizinisch-Physikalische Technik im Fachbereich Mathematik/Physik
Heike Rudl
transport processes at phase boundaries (or phase interfaces)
Explanation:
sample ref:

Graduate curriculum
Also emphasizes boundary conditions at phase interfaces, and derivation of the point and macroscopic balance equations for these transport processes. ...
www.eng.fsu.edu/cheme/ academic/graduate/grad_courses.html

Elsevier.com
Boundary layer theory. Immobile phase boundary. Moving phase boundary. ... Mechanism and Kinetics of the Transport Processes in Systems with Intensive ...
www.elsevier.com/wps/product/cws_home/621227
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
That is what I thought too, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transport processes at/across phase boundaries
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +2transport processes at phase boundaries (or phase interfaces)Ken Cox


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transport processes at phase boundaries (or phase interfaces)


Explanation:
sample ref:

Graduate curriculum
Also emphasizes boundary conditions at phase interfaces, and derivation of the point and macroscopic balance equations for these transport processes. ...
www.eng.fsu.edu/cheme/ academic/graduate/grad_courses.html

Elsevier.com
Boundary layer theory. Immobile phase boundary. Moving phase boundary. ... Mechanism and Kinetics of the Transport Processes in Systems with Intensive ...
www.elsevier.com/wps/product/cws_home/621227

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That is what I thought too, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
2 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transport processes at/across phase boundaries


Explanation:
probably covers things like the heat and mass transfer across phase boundaries

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep
29 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs