KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Kriechfall

English translation: exponentially damped case

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kriechfall
English translation:exponentially damped case

12:55 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / Schwingungen
German term or phrase: Kriechfall
Hiermit ist gemeint, dass ein System nicht schwingt, sondern daß es hier nur einen exponentiellen Abfall gibt.
Gegensatz zum Schwingfall.
Rittal
exponentially damped case
Explanation:
or exp. decaying case
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overdamped case
Oliver Walter
3exponentially damped case
Harry Borsje


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exponentially damped case


Explanation:
or exp. decaying case


    Reference: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/cgi-bin/nph-bib_query?bibcode=1997...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overdamped case


Explanation:
I know you've chosen Harry's reply, but it might be worth considering translating "Schwingfall" and "Kriechfall" as "underdamped case" and "overdamped case".


    Reference: http://physics.ucsd.edu/was-sdphul/labs/2cl/exp2/exp2-BACKGR...
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Bartholomew: The possibilities are Schwingfall = underdamped case, aperiodischer Grenzfall = critically damped case, and Kriechfall = overdamped case, though both critically damped and overdamped systems respond aperiodically.
3 hrs
  -> Certainly, but the asker only mentioned Schwingfall and Kriechfall.

agree  muttersprachler: Ja, völlig richtig. Ganz eindeutig.
1 day 16 hrs