KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

phasenrichtig

English translation: in-phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:phasenrichtig
English translation:in-phase
Entered by: xxxDavid Le Cou

10:51 Dec 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
German term or phrase: phasenrichtig
light wave interference and birefringence
xxxDavid Le Cou
in-phase
Explanation:
http://www.industrie.de/industrie/live/infothek/woerterbuch/...

phasenrichtig = in-phase

http://www.pilz.com/downloads/19800.PDF
Die Versorgungsspannung und der
Meßstrom müssen für jeden Motor/
Generator *phasenrichtig* angeschlossen
werden.

The operating voltage and the measuring
current for each motor / generator must be
connected *in-phase*.
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
Already selected and acknowledged this answer with thanks from an earlier response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5in-phase
Stefano Asperti
4correct phase (rotation)
w.wagner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in-phase


Explanation:
http://www.industrie.de/industrie/live/infothek/woerterbuch/...

phasenrichtig = in-phase

http://www.pilz.com/downloads/19800.PDF
Die Versorgungsspannung und der
Meßstrom müssen für jeden Motor/
Generator *phasenrichtig* angeschlossen
werden.

The operating voltage and the measuring
current for each motor / generator must be
connected *in-phase*.

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Already selected and acknowledged this answer with thanks from an earlier response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Karl!

agree  w.wagner
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  Anakina
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Rita! Ti auguro un buon anno :o)

agree  Ford Prefect
4 hrs
  -> Thanks James!!! I wish you a happy new year!

agree  gangels
5 hrs
  -> Danke Klaus!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correct phase (rotation)


Explanation:
Three phase systems usually identify the different phases by a color code to ensure balanced loading ***correct phase rotation*** when induction motors are being connected.



w.wagner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  foehnerk: probably not talking about a three-phase system
1 hr
  -> Oops - you are absolutely right ... I am sorry if I have confused the issue.