KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

Schüttung

English translation: bed (in this context, catalyst bed)


20:24 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
German term or phrase: Schüttung
Einfluß der mittleren Schüttungstemperatur - durchströmte Länge der Schüttung

all in connection with a catalysis. Would simply "fill" be correct? TIA.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:bed (in this context, catalyst bed)
Explanation:
De Vries & Kolb, Wörterbuch der Chemie und der der chemischen Verfahrenstechnik, does not list Schüttung explicitly, but gives Schüttungshöhe = height of bed
Selected response from:

Jack Becconsall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
seems to fit in this context, more so as there is also talk - in a different graph -about Wanderbettreaktor. Thank you both, Jack and Kcda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bed (in this context, catalyst bed)
Jack Becconsall
2gravel aggregate bed (Kiesschicht)
Kcda


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Schüttung (in context)
gravel aggregate bed (Kiesschicht)


Explanation:
I am bnot sure of this but might provide clues for further research into the subject. Please observe the reference link I haven given to as where I have found thid term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-20 20:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry for the misspellings. I wrote the above in a hurry since I did not have a solid answer. Hence I wanted to just provide the link for researching into as quick as possible.


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=sch%FCttung
Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schüttung (in context)
bed (in this context, catalyst bed)


Explanation:
De Vries & Kolb, Wörterbuch der Chemie und der der chemischen Verfahrenstechnik, does not list Schüttung explicitly, but gives Schüttungshöhe = height of bed

Jack Becconsall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
seems to fit in this context, more so as there is also talk - in a different graph -about Wanderbettreaktor. Thank you both, Jack and Kcda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: I may be a little bit late, but I absolutely agree. :-)
14 hrs