KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

gewöhnlicher Elektrizitätsverlust

English translation: usual charge loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gewöhnlicher Elektrizitätsverlust
English translation:usual charge loss
Entered by: Kitty Maerz

16:13 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
German term or phrase: gewöhnlicher Elektrizitätsverlust
Es handelt sich um die Beschreibung physikalischer Versuche (aus dem 19. Jahrhundert). Der Satz lautet: Ob dieser Übergang in anderer Weise erfolgt, wie der gewöhnliche Electriciätsverlust, mag einstweilen dahingestellt bleiben. Ich bin nicht sicher, ob es einen physikalischen Fachbegriff dafür gibt.
Kitty Maerz
Germany
usual charge loss
Explanation:
Klingt nach einem Experimen über den äußeren Photoeffekt. Ein üblicher Fachterminus wäre "charge loss", aber wenn Du in dem Register bleiben willst, das nicht der heutigen Sprache des Physikers entspricht, passt es evtl. nicht so gut.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. This was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1usual charge loss
Erik Freitag
3the usual mechanism for the loss of electrical chargeKen Cox
3the usual loss of electricityEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gewöhnliche Elektrizitätsverlust
the usual loss of electricity


Explanation:

that´s what I would say here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gewöhnliche Elektrizitätsverlust
the usual mechanism for the loss of electrical charge


Explanation:
IMO this is a reasonable wording. The understanding of the underlying physical nature of electricity was still relatively vague at that time, and the descriptions were generally phenomenological. What exactly Hallwachs and others at that time understood to be the 'usual mechanism of loss of electrical charge' is something I couldn't say.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much. I liked this answer but went with charge loss because I think the client would prefer it.


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gewöhnliche Elektrizitätsverlust
usual charge loss


Explanation:
Klingt nach einem Experimen über den äußeren Photoeffekt. Ein üblicher Fachterminus wäre "charge loss", aber wenn Du in dem Register bleiben willst, das nicht der heutigen Sprache des Physikers entspricht, passt es evtl. nicht so gut.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you. This was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Yeah, I'm not quite sure how it would have been worded in those days -- probably at least with 'phenomenon' tacked on. Maybe someone has scanned in some papers from that era and put them online...
5 mins