KudoZ home » German to English » Physics

einstellen in this context

English translation: set/adjusted

15:10 Apr 2, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / acoustics
German term or phrase: einstellen in this context
I don't know how to translate "einstellen" in this context because I am not familiar with the vernacular in this field:
...wobei insbesondere eine Oberwelle der Grundschwingung des Mikrowellenresonators eingestellt ist.

My attempts thus far are:
... wherein in particular a harmonic is set to the fundamental frequency of the microwave resonator
... wherein in particular a harmonic is adjusted to the fundamental frequency of the microwave resonator
.... wherein in particular a harmonic is fit to the fundamental frequency of the microwave resonator

The text is from a patent. Thanks in advance for any help.
John Speese
United States
English translation:set/adjusted
Explanation:
I wouldn't use "fit", though. It's not the right verb for the context, in my opinion, and will also sound odd to readers outside the US who say "fitted".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil. I had to turn this in a couple of days ago and I went with "adjusted".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3set/adjusted
philgoddard
5tuned to, adjusted to, sychronized with
Johannes Gleim
Summary of reference entries provided
higher harmonic of the fundamental
Marcus Malabad

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einstellen
set/adjusted


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "fit", though. It's not the right verb for the context, in my opinion, and will also sound odd to readers outside the US who say "fitted".


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/einstellen
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Phil. I had to turn this in a couple of days ago and I went with "adjusted".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
6 hrs

agree  Annika Hogekamp: "set" would be my preference in this context
14 hrs

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Never heard about "harmonic is set to the fundamental frequency"
16 hrs

agree  herbalchemist: The German sentence isn't so great. Tuning or any manual/intentional adjustment is inappropriate here.
18 hrs

disagree  John Morgan: A bit late but we refer always to the "natural frequency" of something - "whereby a specific harmonic is adjusted to the natural frequency of the microwave resonator"
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
einstellen
tuned to, adjusted to, sychronized with


Explanation:
Why not "tuned to"?

use them for tuning to select a narrow frequency range from ambient radio waves. In this role, the circuit is often referred to as a tuned circuit.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/RLC_circuit

... a harmonic is tuned to (or adjusted to, or sychronized with) the fundamental frequency ...

See also https://dict.leo.org/forum/viewWrongentry.php?idThread=43128...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Stunden (2018-04-02 21:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuning became important for the development of radio broadcasts. Stations learned to broadcast at a specific frequency, and to share the bandwidth of the frequency spectrum. Thus radio receivers had to have circuitry to tune to a specific carrier frequency. This was accomplished by creating electronic filters which could accept specific frequency ranges, or tuned filters.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuned_filter

The verb tuning in radio contexts means adjusting the radio receiver to receive the desired radio signal carrier frequency that a particular radio station uses.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tuner_(radio)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2018-04-03 08:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional references (from a lot of Ghits):

Area Mathematics - Functions / Sinusoidal quantities
IEV ref 103-07-19
en fundamental component
fundamental
sinusoidal component of the Fourier series of a periodic quantity having the frequency of the quantity itself
de Grundschwingung, f
http://www.electropedia.org/iev/iev.nsf/display?openform&iev...

Abstract—This paper presents an in-depth, systematic study of the impact of input and output harmonics in the design of high efficiency power amplifiers (PAs). The study evaluates the performance of harmonically tuned amplifiers, tackling concurrently both input and output harmonics.
http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?arnumber=8067650

Theoretical facet and experimental results of harmonic tuned PAs
:
… have been measured respectively for the tuned load and harmonically manipulated (2nd and 2nd & 3rd)
https://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.1002/mmce.10106

Band-pass filters can be tuned at a single frequency (single-tuned filter) or at two frequencies (double-tuned filter).
https://de.mathworks.com/help/physmod/sps/powersys/ref/three...

Single-tuned Passive Harmonic Filter Design Considering Variances of Tuning and Quality Factor
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

This is essentially due to the practical difficulties in tuning harmonics which reach very high frequencies. Indeed, a 2nd harmonic tuning with a fundamental at fo=20 GHz would require an output tuner capable of presenting very low.
https://www.google.de/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


3 days 17 hrs
Reference: higher harmonic of the fundamental

Reference information:
John, you've mistranslated the sentence. It should be:

"a higher harmonic (Oberwelle) *of* the microwave resonator's fundamental is set". The phrase should be "a higher harmonic of the fundamental". Sufficient to say "fundamental" which in wave theory refers to fundamental frequency. Oberwelle or Oberschwingung should be "higher harmonic" (to distinguish it from the first harmonic/fundamental or Grundschwingung).

Background info: any harmonic wave above the fundamental frequency is a higher harmonic (Oberwelle). The fundamental (f0 or f1) is the original wave or first harmonic. The higher harmonics are multiples of the frequency of this first harmonic. And so a wave with 2x the frequency of the fundamental is the second harmonic or the first higher harmonic (in German: zweite Oberwelle), and so on. The resonator will have a fundamental (frequency), say, 100 Hz. The succeeding harmonics then will be periodic at that fundamental: so the second harmonic will be 200 Hz, the third 300 Hz.

With regard to einstellen, it can be adjusted or set. Is this a patent? Then your invention probably refers to a mechanism that sets the fundamental...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-04-07 03:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's ok. I don't care about the points. We need to fill the Proz glossary with correct answers.


    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S2210983815000875/pdf?md5=9fff69d449a6e1ae8902b0984bb61458&pid=1-s2.0-S2210983815000875-ma
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 11
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Marcus. If you post this as an answer you can have the points.