KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Ein eigentümlicher Blick streifte sie

English translation: Sorry to disagree but...


20:22 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Ein eigentümlicher Blick streifte sie
I can't find a natural way of phrasing this in English: "he gave her a fleeting, curious look" just doesn't sound right. It comes from a novel.
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:Sorry to disagree but...
Explanation:
...it sounds just fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-05-23 21:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I see where the problem lies: ‘curious’
If a person is ‘curious’ about something they are ‘inquisitive’ (neugierig), i.e. they want to know more. This is the ‘active’ sense of the adjective.
If a person’s behaviour seems ‘curious’ to someone else it is because their behaviour is perceived to be ‘eccentric’ (ausgefallen, merkwürdig). This is the ‘passive’ sense of the adjective.
Both meanings are possible and not mutually exclusive.
A similar phenomenon can be observed with ‘suspicious’
The policeman became suspicious. (misstrauisch)
The criminal was apprehended because of his suspicious demeanour. (verdächtig)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-23 23:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. Several ‘definitive’ versions on offer now, so critique and hints are clearly not enough. There is nothing tactile here so let’s leave ‘felt’ and ‘skin’ out of it:
“He gave her a strange, fleeting glance”. Hoppla!
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like the final suggestion -think keeping it simple is best
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a strange gaze brushed against her skinsilfilla
2 +2peculiar/typical
Textklick
2 +2Sorry to disagree but...Lancashireman
3She felt his curious look rest fleetingly upon herLisa Davey
2 +1he glanced at her in a peculiar way
Nicole Wulf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ein eigentümlicher Blick streifte sie
peculiar/typical


Explanation:
A dictionary answer (grubel!)

Duden: eigentümlich jmdm. od. einer Sache eigen (2 a); für jmdn. od. etw. typisch, charakteristisch: mit der ihm -en Liebenswürdigkeit; ein Hang zum Grübeln war ihm e.
2. von, in besonderer u. merkwürdiger Art: ein -er Geruch; sich e. verhalten.

Duden/Oxford:
eigentümlich /';/ 1. Adj. a) (typisch) peculiar; characteristic; eine ihm eigentümliche Geste a gesture peculiar to him or characteristic of him;
b) (eigenartig) peculiar; strange; odd.

Whole sentence?





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-23 20:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who were they and what was going on? Go on, tell us ;-)

Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: peculiar would seem the right word here - but more context would of course help
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Francis. Yes, I think a paragraph would be de rigeur.

agree  sylvie malich
12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ein eigentümlicher Blick streifte sie
he glanced at her in a peculiar way


Explanation:
That's what it means to me.

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: To my opinion, that is the best suggestion among others :-)
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ein eigentümlicher Blick streifte sie
Sorry to disagree but...


Explanation:
...it sounds just fine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-05-23 21:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I see where the problem lies: ‘curious’
If a person is ‘curious’ about something they are ‘inquisitive’ (neugierig), i.e. they want to know more. This is the ‘active’ sense of the adjective.
If a person’s behaviour seems ‘curious’ to someone else it is because their behaviour is perceived to be ‘eccentric’ (ausgefallen, merkwürdig). This is the ‘passive’ sense of the adjective.
Both meanings are possible and not mutually exclusive.
A similar phenomenon can be observed with ‘suspicious’
The policeman became suspicious. (misstrauisch)
The criminal was apprehended because of his suspicious demeanour. (verdächtig)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-23 23:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK. Several ‘definitive’ versions on offer now, so critique and hints are clearly not enough. There is nothing tactile here so let’s leave ‘felt’ and ‘skin’ out of it:
“He gave her a strange, fleeting glance”. Hoppla!


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
I like the final suggestion -think keeping it simple is best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
6 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ein eigentümlicher Blick streifte sie
a strange gaze brushed against her skin


Explanation:
- he glanced at her, strangely

- he gave her a strange, fleeting glance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-23 20:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- his gaze was strange, fleeting

- a strange gaze washed over her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-23 20:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- he threw a strange, fleeting glance at her


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-23 20:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- for a fleeting moment, his strange gaze touched her/rested on her

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-05-23 20:53:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as suggested by Nesrin: omit *skin* in first suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2005-05-23 23:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- replace *strange* in the above examples with *odd*

- his odd gaze grazed her



silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: All four of these (well perhaps not 'washed')//PS ‘all four of these’ did not include the one with ‘skin’//Was she amazed to be grazed by his gaze or simply unfazed?
2 mins
  -> ;-))) (we don't know what kind of novel it is...) // not unfazed ... she's a principessa ... and he's macho (to say the least) ... [...] we all know what happens next ;-)))

agree  Nesrin: I like the last suggestion: "For a fleeting moment, his/a strange gaze rested on her". I would also omit the word "skin" from the first suggestion.
23 mins
  -> yes, thanks, good idea! ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ein eigentümlicher Blick streifte sie
She felt his curious look rest fleetingly upon her


Explanation:
A variation on your own version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 16 mins (2005-05-24 09:39:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that you have given a bit more context it might be possible to say something like \"she felt his fleeting, curious look of disdain\". I realise the \"disdain\" isn\'t explicitly there in the original, but it seems to require a bit of \"unpacking\". Perhaps he looks at her with love or respect, it depends on what their relationship has been like up to this point. Or perhaps \"she sensed that, fleetingly, he gave her a strange look\" if you don\'t want to depart too far from the original. Good luck!

Lisa Davey
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English