KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Szene-Krimi

English translation: [hip] whodunit/crime novel set in xyz milieu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Szene-Krimi
English translation:[hip] whodunit/crime novel set in xyz milieu
Entered by: silfilla

17:01 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Szene-Krimi
In der letzten Ausgabe fragten wir in unserem Gewinnspiel nach dem Namen des Hauptkommissars, der im neuen Roman von Jan Bergrath einen mysteriösen Todesfall aufklärt. Die richtige Lösung lautete: Klaus Gerber. Aus den mehr als 200 richtigen Zusendungen hat unsere Glücksfee 20 Gewinner gezogen, die sich über ein Exemplar von Bergraths Szene-Krimi freuen können.
njbeckett
Germany
hip whodunit
Explanation:
perhaps -- absent any information on the particular scene art/film/theater scene the novel describes :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-19 17:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: [hip] whodunit situated in xxx milieu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-19 17:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: *set* for \"situated\"
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4thriller set in the XX scenexxxFrancis Lee
3 +2noir
Rachel Ward
3hip whodunitsilfilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hip whodunit


Explanation:
perhaps -- absent any information on the particular scene art/film/theater scene the novel describes :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-19 17:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: [hip] whodunit situated in xxx milieu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-07-19 17:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: *set* for \"situated\"

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noir


Explanation:
"Szene-Krimi" seems to be a genre all of its own - I've come across them before - I think "noir" might be the best label. I've taken these quotes from the back of "Last Tango in Aberystwyth": "this marvellously surreal Welsh noir series", "The twisted world of noir"

See also:

"... auch wenn wir als Leser nie recht wissen, wo wir uns gerade befinden: in einem Szenekrimi, einer Liebesgeschichte oder einer Persiflage auf beides. ..."

"Nicht nur eine Hommage an die schlechten Edgar-Wallace-Filme der 60er, sondern ein bissiger Szene-Krimi. Jahn schreckt nicht davor zurück, sein eigenes Nest ..."

"Szene-Krimi im bayrischen Malocher-Milieu ... lebt von schnoddrigen Dialogen, schrägen Situationsbeschreibungen und Anspielungen auf aktuelle ..."



    Reference: http://www.krimi-forum.net/Datenbank/Titel/t001486.phtml
    Reference: http://www.roger-m-fiedler.de/presse.html
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian

agree  verbis
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thanks, verbis

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thriller set in the XX scene


Explanation:
Depending on the "Szene" (which is it?); it's not necessarily the hip and fashionable crowd ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-07-19 17:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, it\'s just a crime novel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2005-07-30 17:12:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Your choice, Asker, but it would seem that the \"scene\" in question is the show business crowd, who are certainly far from \"hip\" ... Explanation?

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: I think "crime novel" is probably adequate
1 hr

agree  Frosty
2 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: crime novel
5 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days14 hrs