KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Mittelpunkt des Paradieses

English translation: Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mittelpunkt
English translation:Center
Entered by: xxxZareah

12:22 Nov 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
German term or phrase: Mittelpunkt des Paradieses
"Jeder geliebte Mensch ist der Mittelpunkt des Paradieses."
Any ideas how to translate that? Anybody with experience in literature? Thanks.
xxxZareah
United States
centre of paradise
Explanation:
I found this quote :"Every loved thing is the centre of a paradise."
-Novalis
icezer230's Animanga Pages: Quotable Quotes - Love
icezer.itgo.com/lq.html - 11k

Therefore; instead of <thing>, you could also use <human being>.

Selected response from:

glinchey
United States
Grading comment
thank you - with "human being" it really sounds good :)
Nadine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Every loved thing is the centre of paradise
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Each beloved one is the centre of paradiseUlla Haufe
4 +1Everyone who is loved...
pschmitt
4the beloved person is the center of the universeSibylle Ferner
3 +1Anyone who's loved is at the heart of paradisePaLa
4centre of paradiseglinchey
4Every loved thing is the center of a paradise.
Maya Jurt
4Every person who is loved is the essence of paradise.
Kim Metzger
4loved personglinchey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Each beloved one is the centre of paradise


Explanation:
none


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Good
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the beloved person is the center of the universe


Explanation:
It depends on your context whether you want to render Paradise as Universe, but I think that conveys the idea. No limit s to your poetic inspiration, though.

HTH

Sibylle Ferner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Every person who is loved is the essence of paradise.


Explanation:
I have an MA in English literature, but I don't recognize the source of your quotation, and the source might be helpful to determine exactly what the point of the statement is. Otherwise, it's a pretty straightforward translation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loved person


Explanation:
"Every loved person is the center of paradise."
Depends on context, you can get more creative if you like.

glinchey
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Everyone who is loved...


Explanation:
...is at the heart of paradise.
Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaLa: Your version arrived seven minutes before mine, and I swear I didn't steal it!
9 mins
  -> Not to worry - heart and paradise do go quite well together, after all

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Every loved thing is the center of a paradise.


Explanation:

Contributions are lovely, except that Novalis did not say it this way (see above and below.

In German, the quote is: Jeder geliebte
Gegenstand ist der Mittelpunkt eines Paradieses.

HTH



Every loved thing is the centre of a paradise.. Novalis. ...



    Reference: http://www.gandum.rumos.com/
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centre of paradise


Explanation:
I found this quote :"Every loved thing is the centre of a paradise."
-Novalis
icezer230's Animanga Pages: Quotable Quotes - Love
icezer.itgo.com/lq.html - 11k

Therefore; instead of <thing>, you could also use <human being>.



glinchey
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you - with "human being" it really sounds good :)
Nadine

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Every loved thing is the centre of paradise


Explanation:
another variation on this theme, found below.


    web.tiscali.it/albertosantini/kisses.html -
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anyone who's loved is at the heart of paradise


Explanation:
I had to have a bash at it.

"Heart" balances "love" quite nicely, even if I say so meself.

PaLa
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Don't swear, it is lovely. Except: see above.
7 mins
  -> thank you