KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

aus dem Holz geschnitzt

English translation: ...seemed to be modeled after my imagination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...aus dem Holz geschnitzt wie ich es für mich vorstellte
English translation:...seemed to be modeled after my imagination
Entered by: Fantutti

05:21 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: aus dem Holz geschnitzt
In English, a "wooden character" is one that falls flat, is not lifelike; I am guessing that this would not be the appropriate translation here. My guess is that he means that the are actually very precise, three-dimensional; but I want to be sure.

Waren gerade seine Charaktere und Helden genau aus dem Holz geschnitzt wie ich es mir fuer mich vorstellte. Ich brachte wohl nur einige Wochen, um die Abenteuer Winnetous und Old Shatterhands nachzulesen und sollte dabei Hunger auf mehr bekommen.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
..were modeled after my imagination
Explanation:
Just trying ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-27 05:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \'seemed to be modeled after my imagination\' might be the better take.
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3exactly the kind of heroes i have/like/love/adoregfish
3 +2..were modeled after my imagination
Fantutti
3cut from the same cloth as my imagined selfsilfilla
2 +1made of the same stuff
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..were modeled after my imagination


Explanation:
Just trying ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-07-27 05:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \'seemed to be modeled after my imagination\' might be the better take.

Fantutti
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: bingo-imagine! exactly the kind of heroes I imagined..... (don't really agree with modeled after unless they were-but how can someone model something that in someone else's imagination?)/yup.......
3 mins
  -> Hard to fathom, but I think there's some kind of magic at work here. Thanks writeaway! Do you like my add better?

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: with "seemed to be modeled..."
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made of the same stuff


Explanation:
another option offered by Muret-Sanders

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea: "made of the kind of stuff ..."
44 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exactly the kind of heroes i have/like/love/adore


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-27 06:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The editor told me to stick with the sort of heroes I loved and ...

romancereaderatheart.com/clues/mysteryauthors/kwalker/

I pushed all the heroes I loved into Julien\'s character.

www.writerspace.com/interviews/squires0302.html

gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: exactly the kind of heroes I imagined......how to split the points? imho exactly the kind of heroes fits really well, but 1) verb is in past tense and 2) don't particularly agree with the verbs you propose
20 mins
  -> thanks anyway :-)

agree  Parzival
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
2 hrs
  -> danke

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut from the same cloth as my imagined self


Explanation:
another option :-)

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 23