am Ziel ihrer Wuensche

English translation: where they wanted to be

German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
German term or phrase: am Ziel ihrer Wuensche
Once again, I'm guessing this means "on top of the world," but again... a guess

"Waehrend andere elisabethanische Schauspieltruppen Schiffbruch erlitten und untergingen, waren die Chamberlain's Men am Ziel ihrer Wuensche."
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:where they wanted to be
Explanation:
It might be a bit too dull for your "translation" (with guessing? :-o).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-22 22:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "achieved their long sought after goal" (also see: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls... ).
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2where they wanted to be
Derek Gill Franßen
4achieved their dreams
Stephen Sadie
4reached the summit
Stephen Sadie
3 +1had achieved everything they had set out to do
Lancashireman
3achieved their desired goal
xxx1atranslatio
2(had) fulfilled their ambition(s)
xxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waren am Ziel ihrer Wuensche
had achieved everything they had set out to do


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: nice
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achieved their dreams


Explanation:
or targets

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where they wanted to be


Explanation:
It might be a bit too dull for your "translation" (with guessing? :-o).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-22 22:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "achieved their long sought after goal" (also see: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls... ).
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: "where they wanted to be" is just perfect
2 hrs
  -> I'm flattered Hermann, thank you. :-)

agree  Rachel Ward: I like this too
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reached the summit


Explanation:
following the further information from the asker

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(had) fulfilled their ambition(s)


Explanation:
also depends how you want to render "Schiffbruch"
Perhaps even:
"... rode the tempest while others ..."

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
achieved their desired goal


Explanation:
.

xxx1atranslatio
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman