KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

worauf noch näher einzugehen ist

English translation: will go into greater detail about it later


05:17 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / academic
German term or phrase: worauf noch näher einzugehen ist
Diessem Werk entlehnte Shakespeare die Handlung seiner fruehen Komoedie Wie es euch gefaellt, fuegte ihr jedoch, worauf noch naeher einzugehen ist, entscheidende Charaktere hinzu.

Does this mean the text (I don't have it in its entirety) will go into greater detail about it later; or that it has yet to be explored in detail?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:will go into greater detail about it later
Explanation:
I've always seen this formula used to express a point that will be taken up (delved into) later in the same text.
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3will go into greater detail about it laterProtradit
4more about which anonxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
naeher einzugehen ist
will go into greater detail about it later


Explanation:
I've always seen this formula used to express a point that will be taken up (delved into) later in the same text.

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parzival: or: which still is to be considered in greater detail
54 mins

agree  Hermann
56 mins

agree  Emilie: "To be considered" sounds better to me here.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more about which anon


Explanation:
in a nutshell

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12