KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

schon damals

English translation: even then / even in those days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schon damals
English translation:even then / even in those days
Entered by: Nicole Schnell

23:23 Oct 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / academic
German term or phrase: schon damals
Es ist John of Gaunt, der Vater Bolingbrokes, des kuenftigen Koenigs von England, der auf dem Sterbebett die unvergleichlichen Worte spricht, die noch heute das Zentrum des englischen Nationalgefuehls und Nationalstolzes treffen. Schon damals richteten sie sich an ein Theaterpublikum, das in dieser Hinsicht besonders empfaenglich war.
Tegan Raleigh
United States
even then
Explanation:
Langenscheidt's
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9even then
Nicole Schnell
4 +2Even in those days/even in his day/even at that time
xxxCMJ_Trans
4now and then
Parzival
4already then
xxxlone
4At that time already
xxx1atranslatio
2back then ... already
xxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
even then


Explanation:
Langenscheidt's

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Even in those days...
15 mins
  -> This is even better! Thanks, Andrew.

agree  Christine Lam
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Christine!

agree  David Hollywood
47 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  gangels
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus!

agree  Trudy Peters: and with Andrew
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim!

agree  Margaret Marks
7 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "even then" in the above sentence would IMO sound like immerhin/auch dann/nichtsdestotrotz
7 hrs

agree  Textklick: With Andrew
7 hrs

agree  Frosty
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
At that time already


Explanation:
.

xxx1atranslatio
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: sigh, not perfect, but close!
21 mins

disagree  Margaret Marks: This is a non-native use of 'already' - doesn't work in English (similar to 'already then')
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
already then


Explanation:
x


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingridbram
31 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Not idiomatic English, Lone.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Even in those days/even in his day/even at that time


Explanation:
options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: Even at that time
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
back then ... already


Explanation:
I don't think this can be translated as a single phrase.
- Back then, the audience (to whom these words were addressed) was already one that was highly susceptible in this regard.
Or just:
Audiences back then ...

- (Even back then) the words appealed to (were meant to appeal?) ...

Or Andrew's "Even in those days ..." !!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 44 mins (2005-10-25 08:08:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Audiences at the time were already susceptible ...
Patriotic sentiments were already popular/established ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
now and then


Explanation:
giving present (schon) and past equal emphasis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 45 mins (2005-10-25 19:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now as much as then

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: "now and then" = "ab und an"; "now as much as then" ist nicht unbedingt richtig. "Then, as now, ..." wäre möglich
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Francis - you are quite right!