KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

umgebogen

English translation: see Erkl.


02:49 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / academic
German term or phrase: umgebogen
Fest steht, dass er (Shakespeare) tatsaechlich vieles von dem gestrichen hat, was zuvor ein negatives Licht auf den Katholizismus warf: so beispielweise die ins Komische umgebogene Szene der Zerstoerung der Kloester, diejenige, in der Koenig Johann, zusammen mit einem Moench, der als Vorkoster fungiert- vergiftet wird, und die eigentliche Sterbeszene des Monarchen.

does this mean that the scene is slightly comic?
Tegan Raleigh
United States
English translation:see Erkl.
Explanation:
Umgebogen means deflected/turned into (against its character); here: turned into a comical event/farce...
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
danke Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see Erkl.
Teresa Reinhardt
4scene with a comic slant on
David Hollywood
4somewhat
Parzival
2 +1comical rendering of
Jonathan MacKerron
2comical twist
xxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see Erkl.


Explanation:
Umgebogen means deflected/turned into (against its character); here: turned into a comical event/farce...

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
danke Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Nicole!

agree  franglish
4 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
20 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scene with a comic slant on


Explanation:
my take on this one just add to the fray :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comical twist


Explanation:
i.e. the scene given a "comical twist"
I think "twist" gets across the change of direction.
But I'm not really happy with this either, also regards how to fit it in here ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comical rendering of


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somewhat


Explanation:
somewhat comedial scene

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4