KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

hab euch lieb

English translation: love you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hab euch lieb
English translation:love you
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

09:46 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / language
German term or phrase: hab euch lieb
i dont know what this means. i need somebody to help me out. thanks
lightshadow
love you
Explanation:
Please categorise as a PRO question !!
clearly distinguished from
"I love you" (Liebeserklärung einer Partnerin/einem Partner gegenüber) by leaving out the "I"
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
thanks very much. i had a clear understanding now :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I'm very fond of you all
Stephen Roche
4 +1love you
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'm very fond of you all


Explanation:
Way of saying I love you that isn't quite as loaded as Ich liebe dich/euch

Stephen Roche
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ghostwriter
45 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  franglish
4 hrs

agree  writeaway
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
love you


Explanation:
Please categorise as a PRO question !!
clearly distinguished from
"I love you" (Liebeserklärung einer Partnerin/einem Partner gegenüber) by leaving out the "I"

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks very much. i had a clear understanding now :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie
23 mins
  -> danke emilie




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stephen Sadie