KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Gemengelage

English translation: eclectic reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gemengelagen lesen
English translation:eclectic reading
Entered by: Robin Salmon

22:47 Dec 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literary Criticism
German term or phrase: Gemengelage
Heading of article:

Gemengelagen lesen.
Plädoyer für einen kulturwissenschaftlichen Umgang mit Literaturkritik.
Robin Salmon
Australia
eclectic reading
Explanation:
or 'eclectic scholarship' if the context is broader

another nice term is 'catholic' (with a small c!)
Selected response from:

Stephen Roche
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I'm after!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3eclectic reading
Stephen Roche
3scattered readings
Parzival
3hodgepodge / mishmashntext
3Read everything!
Steven Sidore


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Read everything!


Explanation:
Gemengelage is a legal term that refers to permission to build structures in close proximity for different purposes (the kind of things that modern zoning tends to prohibit). Here it's meant to encourage the reader to read a melange of texts.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hodgepodge / mishmash


Explanation:
Does this fit the context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-12-18 23:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"mixed bag" perhaps

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scattered readings


Explanation:
Gemengelage: parcels of ground of an agricultural concern scattered over an area

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eclectic reading


Explanation:
or 'eclectic scholarship' if the context is broader

another nice term is 'catholic' (with a small c!)

Stephen Roche
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I'm after!