KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

zuspitzen

English translation: (poignantly) exaggerate / (poignantly) overstate one's case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zuspitzen
English translation:(poignantly) exaggerate / (poignantly) overstate one's case
Entered by: Robin Salmon

00:51 Dec 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literary Criticism
German term or phrase: zuspitzen
Auch muss für XXXX, der sich auf YYYY als Gewährsmann für eine die Komplexität des literarischen Textes bewahrende Kritik beruft, die Frage erlaubt sein, ob es "noch zeitgemäß" ist, wenn der Kritiker zuspitzt.
Robin Salmon
Australia
(poignantly) exaggerate / (poignantly) overstate one's case
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(poignantly) exaggerate / (poignantly) overstate one's casentext
4go to extremes
Parzival
3critical hyperbole
Stephen Roche
3acuminate
Nicole Schnell
3oversimplify
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(poignantly) exaggerate / (poignantly) overstate one's case


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: without the "poignantly"
1 hr

agree  milinad
3 hrs

agree  Christian
5 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oversimplify


Explanation:
If you exaggerate in order to make a point clear, you are oversimplifying the text.

Wahrig - einen Sachverhalt zugespitzt formulieren (fig.) leicht übertreibend (um ihn deutlich zu machen)

XXXX = the literary critic Dr. Schmidt YYYY = the literary critic Dr. Müller

Since, Dr. Schmidt believes (along with Dr. Müller) that criticism must preserve the complexity of the literary text, Dr. Schmidt must be permitted to pose the question whether it is still "zeitgemäß" for a critic to oversimplify.

I honestly don't understand what is meant by "zeitgemäß" here.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go to extremes


Explanation:
wäre hier möglich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 33 mins (2005-12-19 07:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: takes the point/argument to extremes

Parzival
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acuminate


Explanation:
To keep up the figurative language...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critical hyperbole


Explanation:
...whether such critical hyperbole is appropriate anymore.

Stephen Roche
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22