KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Selbstgewahrung

English translation: view of oneself


15:38 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / economic theory
German term or phrase: Selbstgewahrung
... eine antagonistische Stimmung, die als solche auf das grundsätzlich antagonistische Wechselverhältnis unserer epistemischen Selbst-Gewahrung verweist.

Would "self-discovery" be an adequate translation of "Selbst-Gewahrung"? Any help greatly appreciated.

Frank Gentry
fgg1
English translation:view of oneself
Explanation:
("gewahren" means to see something)
Actually this sentence should be taken outside and shot.
Selected response from:

Ricki Farn
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you; I sort of modified it to "self-view"; that fits in better with the jargony nature of the entire original
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3self-fulfillment
Henry Schroeder
3self-reflectionxxxFrancis Lee
3self-awarenessfranglish
2 +1view of oneself
Ricki Farn


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Selbst-gwahrung
view of oneself


Explanation:
("gewahren" means to see something)
Actually this sentence should be taken outside and shot.

Ricki Farn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you; I sort of modified it to "self-view"; that fits in better with the jargony nature of the entire original

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: I know the texts Frank and his team are working on: shooting the original authors is a pleasant thought.
6 hrs
  -> actually I was half suspecting Immanuel Kant ... but there must be more of the kind out there ;-)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Selbst-gwahrung
self-awareness


Explanation:
gewahren: to become aware of

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-reflection


Explanation:
It does indeed mean view/awareness of oneself, but I'd say "self-reflection" would be the more applicable term. Another option would be "self-consciousness", but that could be misconstrued depending on the readership.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-fulfillment


Explanation:
Duden offers the following explanation:

b) einer Bitte o.Ä. entsprechen, sie zulassen, erfüllen: jmdm. einen Wunsch, ein Gesuch, Anliegen g.;

Here are lots of books about "self-fulfillment":

http://books.google.de/books?ct=title&q=self-fulfillment&as_...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88