KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Hartz IV

English translation: the dole/welfare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hartz IV
English translation:the dole/welfare
Entered by: Rachel Ward

11:00 Nov 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / teenage novel
German term or phrase: Hartz IV
I know this is in the glossary, but the technical answers don't fit here. This is from a teenage novel:

"Wenn Mara in ihrer Straße mal jemanded fragte, jemanden in ihrem Alter, was er später mal machen wollte, schaute er erst mal argwöhnisch und sagte dann: "Was mal machen? Ich krieg später Hartz IV." So sah das aus."

Would it be best to stick to "I'll be on the dole"?
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
get on the dole / get on welfare
Explanation:
no reason to explain Hartz IV any further IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-20 11:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I can always get on welfare."
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8get on the dole / get on welfare
Jonathan MacKerron
4Hartz IV (unemployment benefits)
Fabio Descalzi
3government cheese
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hartz IV (unemployment benefits)


Explanation:
Hartz IV was the name of a social security plan:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hartz_concept

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I think we all know what Hartz IV is (yes: still IS), but it will mean nothing to English-speaking teenagers./ @ Jonathan: I think you mean "Arbeitslosenhilfe" ;-)
14 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: not "unemployment" but "welfare", since Arbeitslosengeld II has been gotten rid of entirely
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
get on the dole / get on welfare


Explanation:
no reason to explain Hartz IV any further IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-20 11:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"I can always get on welfare."

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks, Jonathan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther: be on, not get on, imo.
12 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Or "go on ..". In Australia also "dole" and Canada "pogey" - I think ...
25 mins

agree  Sandra SAYN
1 hr

agree  Henry Schroeder: isn't it "go on welfare"?
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: 'on the dole' would also work in Canada ('pogey' is slang), but I'm not sure about the US (welfare would certainly work, but that may not be the best choice for the UK and Australia)
1 hr

agree  DDM
4 hrs

agree  mill2: I'll be on welfare is actually what the character says
6 hrs

agree  Monica Schmid
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government cheese


Explanation:
As usual, I have an alternative to offer:

"I'm going to get government cheese later"

Take a look if you don't know it, it's not all that uncommon and pretty funny, probably ideal for a teenager, or something along these lines.

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="government cheese" welf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-20 12:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=government ch...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Never heard of this Henry - it looks too American and I need an international term, but thanks!