KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Wer etwas kann, den hält man wert, den Ungeschickten niemand begehrt

English translation: the skilled are always needed, while the unskilled are seldom heeded


13:22 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Proverbs and Poetry
German term or phrase: Wer etwas kann, den hält man wert, den Ungeschickten niemand begehrt
Proverb stemming from one line of a poem/set of Golden Rules written by Count Franz Pocci. I haven't been able to find an English translation. It is for an IT company that wants to use this quote to demonstrate an important point about ability and skill. Still, if I am the first person to translate this, I want to get it right!

This is what I was thinking (remember, it should rhyme):
"Those who are able are held in high esteem, the unskilled are less admired, it would seem"

Any literature experts out there who want to take a crack at this?
Julie Cornillie
Germany
English translation:the skilled are always needed, while the unskilled are seldom heeded
Explanation:
I know, I know.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-05 14:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

those who to success do aspire, must many a skill acquire
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your wonderful and prompt posts! I am awarding John the points here because after consulting with the customer I decided to go with his suggestion of using an English equivalent (namely the David Starr Jordan quote). Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3the skilled are always needed, while the unskilled are seldom heeded
Jonathan MacKerron
2 +2Real experts are always required, amateurs however are rarely desired
Capesha
3While the smart ones are praised and adored, the unskilled tend to be shunned and ignored
Katarina Peters
2with men of talent you win indeed, those good for nothing no-one need
Max Masutin
2The intelligent man believes only half of what he hears...gangels
2A handful of skill is better than a bagful of gold.
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Real experts are always required, amateurs however are rarely desired


Explanation:
nennen wir es einen Versuch - oder eine Idee ;-)

Capesha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
45 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: I would not put *amateurs and Ungeschickte* on the same level.
2 hrs
  -> agree - it was just a suggestion...

agree  Kieran McCann: nothing wrong with 'amateurs' here and the implied contrast with professionals imho; plus if you replace 'amateurs however' with 'but amateurs' it scans quite nicely
20 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the skilled are always needed, while the unskilled are seldom heeded


Explanation:
I know, I know.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-05 14:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

those who to success do aspire, must many a skill acquire

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your wonderful and prompt posts! I am awarding John the points here because after consulting with the customer I decided to go with his suggestion of using an English equivalent (namely the David Starr Jordan quote). Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
42 mins

agree  Armorel Young: good because it keeps close to the original; some of the other suggestions have in my view wandered a bit too far.
5 hrs

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): Chapeau!
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The intelligent man believes only half of what he hears...


Explanation:
the wise man knows which half

Variation on a theme:

The smart man can always catch on, the wise man knows when to let go

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
A handful of skill is better than a bagful of gold.


Explanation:
Not really a translation... :)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
While the smart ones are praised and adored, the unskilled tend to be shunned and ignored


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-05 16:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of "tend to be" I meant "are"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with men of talent you win indeed, those good for nothing no-one need


Explanation:
a man of crafts famed far and wide, but not a soul heeds a body with his fingers all thumbs
the man of skill is worth his salt, the clumsy worker you wish you'd never known
one able man a fortune and his while worth, one skill-less windbag - grapes of wrath

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian