KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Spiegelzeit

English translation: Zeit des Umbruchs/~der Gefahr


23:46 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Spiegelzeit
Ein student reist 1925 von Deutschland in die andere Hemisphäre, in die Spiegelzeit des Südwest-Protektorats.

Spiegelzeit seems to be the title of a children's book, but what is its significance in this context?
(Not sure whether to classify this as art/literature or social sciences.)
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
English translation:Zeit des Umbruchs/~der Gefahr
Explanation:
ist meine Interpretation.

"Speigelzeit" ist der Name eines Fantasy-Romans von W. Hohlbein; zur namibischen Geschichte um 1925 weiter unten.

Hdh,
Carolin
Selected response from:

Carolin Haase
Germany
Grading comment
Both answers were helpful. I've selected Carolin's because she was first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3travels back in time into the mirror image
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3Zeit des Umbruchs/~der Gefahr
Carolin Haase


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zeit des Umbruchs/~der Gefahr


Explanation:
ist meine Interpretation.

"Speigelzeit" ist der Name eines Fantasy-Romans von W. Hohlbein; zur namibischen Geschichte um 1925 weiter unten.

Hdh,
Carolin


    Reference: http://www.namibiana.de/index.cfm?action=ViewDetails&ItemID=...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.de/Spiegelzeit-phantastische-Geschichte-Wo...
Carolin Haase
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Both answers were helpful. I've selected Carolin's because she was first!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travels back in time into the mirror image


Explanation:
I think you have to circumscribe a little bit:
...travels back in time into the mirror image...
I don't know how free you can translate this text. Maybe you can also interpret it as 'the illusion of a German city' depending on the context.
I found this website that might be what you are looking for.
http://services.dm.hs-furtwangen.de/isic/index.php?article_i...

Der junge Ingenieurstudent Kurt Mondaugen reist 1925 von Deutschland in die andere Hemisphäre, in die Spiegelzeit des Südwest-Protektorats...Lüderitzbucht war 1883 der erste Hafen in dem Kolonialgebiet Deutsch-Südwest. Nach Diamantenfunden entstand in kurzer Zeit ein skurriles Stück Vorzeigedeutschland jenseits des Äquators, ein bauliches Spiegelbild europäischer Jungenstilarchitektur im afrikanischen Wüstensand.

"Jungenstil" of course has to be "Jugendstil"


Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German