KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Wimmelbuch

English translation: activity picture book


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wimmelbuch
English translation:activity picture book
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

13:01 Apr 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Wimmelbuch
Hello all!

I've got a book title here. It's called "Das [x]-Wimmelbuch". From Googling, it looks as though a Wimmelbuch is one of those books with the really "busy" pictures, designed to keep children entertained for hours. (At least, i think that's what it is! ;-)) What are they called in English?

Thanks a lot!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
activity book
Explanation:
... ok here I go then, just to add to the choice... ;-)
Selected response from:

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Grading comment
Hello all, many thanks for your responses! I ended up using "activity picture book" - a "picture book" in the UK is just a book with pictures - this one has things to find, count, etc in the various illustrations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3activity book
BirgitBerlin
4Teeming picture book
Maria Isabel Pazos Gómez
3novelty bookxxxFrancis Lee
3hidden pictures bookCornelia Lambert
2 +1picture book
Henry Schroeder
3My Book Abounds with...
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
2weitere Info (nicht für Punkte)
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picture book


Explanation:
Seit einiger Zeit schreibt Rotraut Susanne Berner Romane für Kinder ab zwei Jahren. Und weil die natürlich noch nicht lesen können, hat sie sich etwas Besonderes, ganz und gar Wundervolles ausgedacht. Berner zeichnet ihre Romane nämlich einfach, als jahreszeitlich aufgemachte Wimmelbücher. Ihr Winter-Wimmelbuch war 2003 das erste davon.
In Berners Sommer-Wimmelbuch-Roman kann man auf drei unterschiedliche Weisen stöbern. Zum einen kann man sich in jedes der wundervoll klar gezeichneten und mit Tausenden von originellen Details versehenen Einzelbilder versenken und verfolgen, was sich zwischen den sympathischen Figuren in den aufgeschnittenen Wohnhäusern, auf dem Lande oder am Baggersee, im Bahnhof und im Einkaufszentrum oder auf dem Marktplatz abspielt. Zum andern kann man die Nonne Martha, die Eisverkäuferin Gabriele, Thomas, Lene, Linus oder Kater Mingus auf ihren unterschiedlichen Wegen durch die Bilder begleiten. Oder man liest einfach quer durch alle Bücher und betrachtet das Schicksal der Berner’schen Familie durch alle Jahreszeiten. Im Sommer-Wimmelbuch zum Beispiel ist auch der Mann mit dem schwarzen Hut wieder dabei, der im Winter-Wimmelbuch eine Gans aus der Stadt auf den zugefrorenen See getragen und im Frühlings-Wimmelbuch eine Gans vor dem Fuchs gerettet hat: Diesmal kann man ihn auf dem Flohmarkt eine Spielzeuggans bestaunen und später eine Leuchtgans im Kaufhaus kaufen sehen. Die überreicht er auf dem letzten Bild Susanne, die am See Geburtstag feiert. In den früheren Bänden ist Susanne immer in die Buchhandlung gegangen und hat ihren Hut verloren (einer dient einer Elster oben im Baum inzwischen als Nest). Kein Wunder also, dass Susanne diesmal einen Hut geschenkt bekommt. Und natürlich ist auch der Buchhändler zu ihrer Feier eingeladen.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:NUBivsiomNAJ:www.amazon.d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-05 13:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There also seems to be the category of "wordless books", though that doesn't sound too appealing to me:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:YLhMM2ng6lYJ:www.trelease...

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ingeborg Gowans: this could work, but the genre, as Birgit Berlin pointed out, is often called" Where is Waldo" etc. Maybe one can add this on for clarification, as picture book is maybe a little too general?
52 mins
  -> Yeah, I thought I'd toss this out there. It's a tough question, but at least an interesting one - the first, I believe, in 3 or 4 weeks. Does anybody translate anything interesting any more or do they just not have questions?

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: see my posting for more info.
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Teeming picture book


Explanation:
It´s a very special picture book. Unfortunatelly it is only famous in Germany and nordic countries. So have am look at amazon.de and wikipedia!!!
Wimmeln- it´s teeming with things, as cars, persons, animals.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wimmelbilderbuch
Maria Isabel Pazos Gómez
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: It may well be "teeming with things", but a "Teeming picture book" makes no sense to English-speakers. CL4??
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
My Book Abounds with...


Explanation:
Maybe this can be a solution.
By your *Das [x]-Wimmelbuch*, I assume it is a series and the *X* stands for a specific topic in this book. I would say *My book abounds with..." and then include the topic in this book, i.e. farm animals, or cars, or beach activities, or what ever this might be. That could be the title of a series of simular books.
If that doesn't work you might have to avoid this expression altogether and go for something more specific that relates directly to the content of this specific book.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
activity book


Explanation:
... ok here I go then, just to add to the choice... ;-)

BirgitBerlin
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hello all, many thanks for your responses! I ended up using "activity picture book" - a "picture book" in the UK is just a book with pictures - this one has things to find, count, etc in the various illustrations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: As it's clearly something that's not known in the U.K. I'd say this paints the best picture.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  casper: How about 'picture activity book'?
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frosty: Of course I agree!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks ;-)

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: I initially thought yes, but aren't these more like join-the-dot or solve-the-maze books ? (in the sense of: high-end colouring books)
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hidden pictures book


Explanation:
This term can be used if it actually is a "where's Waldo" type of book. Otherwise I would just go with "picture book"


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/Everything-Kids-Hidden-Pictures-Book/d...
Cornelia Lambert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
weitere Info (nicht für Punkte)


Explanation:
The [x] Picture Book (original title: Das [x]-Wimmelbuch)

I suggest leaving the original title in brackets.
As title in English, it needs to be short, and most of the time, these pictures are referred to as "picture books."

The important point is that one picture already tells a whole story.
Good synonym: Bilderbuch
see: http://www.bol.de/shop/home/artikeldetails/winter_wimmelbuch...
http://www.ttgapers.com/module-ttStore-product-asin-38960002...
Anne Suess

So, I would suggest

The [x] Picture Book (original title: Das [x]-Wimmelbuch)

I also thought of "picture-story book", but this is mostly used for stories told by many pictures/pages per story.

see:
http://www.uas.alaska.edu/education/cte/spangler/picturestor...


more links:

http://www.amazon.de/große-Wimmelbilderbuch-Durch-Stadt-Maxi...
Das große Wimmelbuchbilderbuch


http://www.panoptikum.net/buecher/kinder1-4/inhaltn.htm?id=3...

Pictures drawn with love 5 von 5 Punkten Verfasser
As an adult (33-year-old housewife and mother) I am totally touched by the first sight of this picture book !!! I have been looking for such a book for my daughter (15 month old) which can show her a perspective of life because I have been handicapped for 15 months and I can't take her for walks to show her the real life outside our house. This is a very colourful picture book showing the different way of life in a village. As an adult by looking through this book brings back my childhood memory. The pictures were definitely drawn with a lot of love from Mr. Mitgutsch. The details from his observation is simply fascinating. My daughter is only 15 months old but she will spend a relatively long time (for her age) 'examining' each page of the book. I find it absolutely amazing that Mr. Mitgutsch has drawn one of the picture in another perpective in which he drawn the same picture to show how it looks when winter comes. Such an idea from him to show the summer time and the winter time in the village is just fantastic. For my daughter she looks at the pictures with sparkling eyes full with fascination, interest and admiration. This is a book which I want to strongly recommend not only to the parents who want to expand their children's 'reading' empire, but for the not so young children and perhaps adults who simply appreciate the art of drawing as an expression of love which really brightens up one's life..........




http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ali_Mitgutsch
Ali Mitgutsch wurde bekannt durch seine Wimmelbilderbücher für Kinder, die auf jeder (Doppel-)Seite viele kleine Alltagsszenen in einem großen Bild vereinen. Mitgutsch selbst nennt sie nicht Wimmelbilder, sondern „sich selbst erzählende Bilderbücher“.

(= "self-reciting" picture books)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-05 22:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: I suggest leaving the original title in brackets.
As title in English, it needs to be short, and most of the time, these *books* are referred to as "picture books."


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
novelty book


Explanation:
So these are those cardboard books with e.g. village scenes where you lift/pull the flap on the haystack to reveal a cute little mouse etc.?

"Over the years we have designed and created many different novelty books including pull the tab books and bubble and squeak books"
http://www.smallworlddesign.co.uk/gallery/novelty-books.html
Poor old Harvey ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80