KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Die Neugier steht immer an erster Stelle eines Problems, das gelöst werden will

English translation: Curiosity is the key to problem solving


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Neugier steht immer an erster Stelle eines Problems, das gelöst werden will
English translation:Curiosity is the key to problem solving
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

11:05 Apr 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / sayings
German term or phrase: Die Neugier steht immer an erster Stelle eines Problems, das gelöst werden will
Saying attributed to Galileo Galilei - thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
Curiosity is the key to solving a problem.
Explanation:
Quite simply!

or: Curiosity is the key to problem solving.

or: Curiosity is the most important tool for solving a problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days49 mins (2007-04-09 11:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curiosity is always the ultimate problem-solving skill.

(Inspired by the Galileo quotation that Jonathan found...)

An inquisitive mind is always the key to discovery.

An inquisitive mind is the ultimate tool of discovery.
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
I went with "Curiosity is the key to problem solving" - thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Curiosity is the most important condition for solving a problem.Jim Tucker
4Curiosity takes precedent, when a problem is to be solved.Wilhelm Deutsch
4Curiosity is the key to solving a problem.
Paul Cohen
3 +1Curiosity always comes in first place, when a problem is to be sloved.
Jack Doughty
4Curiosity always precedes a problem to be solved.
Katarina Peters
4Curiosity stands always in first place of a problem that wants to be resolved
fairfaxcompany
3curiosity is the driving force behind the act of problem solving
Bernhard Sulzer
3Curiousity killed the cat, but satisfaction brought it back.
Courtney Sliwinski
3curiosity is indispensable for a problem waiting to be solvedgangels


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Curiosity always comes in first place, when a problem is to be sloved.


Explanation:
Not sure how reliable a source this is, but...

START
Curiosity. always comes in first place, when a problem is to be solved. Galileo Galilei. Leonardo da Vinci. best viewed in resolution 1024x768 TX.
www.tc-m.be/tcmmain.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-07 11:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOLVED, of course, not sloved.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: It does seem suitable to me, never mind the source. Have a nice Easter weekend.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Jim Tucker: I don't think this link comes from a native English speaker - not just the comma; I think an Eng speaker would say "Curiosity comes first when..." - this version sounds like a horse race.
1 hr
  -> Just found out it comes from Belgium. I would prefer it without the comma, but otherwise the English seems OK to me.

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: Actually this is a paraphrase of a statement made by Aristotle who wrote that surprise gives an impetus to a deeper understanding of things i e whenever we do not understand why things work in a certain way, it makes us wonder and explore. The same here.
9 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curiosity stands always in first place of a problem that wants to be resolved


Explanation:
a more or less literal translation, keeps it somewhat in a poetic style

fairfaxcompany
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Curiousity killed the cat, but satisfaction brought it back.


Explanation:
This is for literature, and it is als a figure of speech. The context is fitting.

Courtney Sliwinski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: I love it! But can we attribute it to Galileo? Or did Leonardo di Vinci come up with that one? ;-) I'm also not quite sure if it matches the German. Is curiosity potentially deadly?
1 day40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Curiosity is the most important condition for solving a problem.


Explanation:
natural I think

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that -- and your dog, too :-)
6 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: We all like Jim s dog :-)) but I would use "pre - requisite" instead of "condition".
8 hrs
  -> thanks, prerequisite is good; was thinking "condition" nice because it has 2 meanings : "prerequisite" and "state of mind" - "an erster Stelle" could be in time or in importance.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curiosity always precedes a problem to be solved.


Explanation:
Concise and to the point...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curiosity is indispensable for a problem waiting to be solved


Explanation:
or: curiosity is a must when it comes to solving a problem

or: curiosity is the prime mover in solving problems

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curiosity takes precedent, when a problem is to be solved.


Explanation:
P.S. I never give up. W.D.

Wilhelm Deutsch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curiosity is the key to solving a problem.


Explanation:
Quite simply!

or: Curiosity is the key to problem solving.

or: Curiosity is the most important tool for solving a problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days49 mins (2007-04-09 11:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Curiosity is always the ultimate problem-solving skill.

(Inspired by the Galileo quotation that Jonathan found...)

An inquisitive mind is always the key to discovery.

An inquisitive mind is the ultimate tool of discovery.


Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I went with "Curiosity is the key to problem solving" - thanks to all

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curiosity is the driving force behind the act of problem solving


Explanation:
I understand it as:

any problem that presents itself to us and that we want to solve is solved first and foremost because of our curiosity.


Curiosity is paramount when a problem should be solved.

possible other variations:
http://www.phschool.com/professional_development/teaching_to...
The driving force behind the act of problem solving is curiosity

Die Neugier steht immer an erster Stelle eines Problems, das gelöst werden will

less strong:

the starting point of the act of problem solving is curiosity.
Curiosity is the starting point of the solution to any problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2007-04-09 16:20:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(our) curiosity pushes us to solve any problem that presents itself to us.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2007-04-09 17:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with always:

curiosity is always the driving force behind the act of problem solving

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 55