KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

wir können nichts als weinen

English translation: we can do nothing (else) but cry/weep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wir können nichts als weinen
English translation:we can do nothing (else) but cry/weep
Entered by: casper

04:10 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: wir können nichts als weinen
Context from german text circa~ 1800

Wir koennen nur weinen, oder
wir koennen nichts als weinen.
blavatsky
we can do nothing (else), but cry
Explanation:
Pretty straightforward, I guess?
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3we can only weepBrigitteHilgner
4 +1we can do nothing (else), but crycasper
4all we can do is cry
Sladjana
2 +1we cannot do anything but cry
Nadine Kahn


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we can do nothing (else), but cry


Explanation:
Pretty straightforward, I guess?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Gross: yeah not too complicated
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Eva

neutral  Stephen Sadie: there should be no comma
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Stephen

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wir koennen nichts als weinen
we cannot do anything but cry


Explanation:
Context? BE or AE?

Nadine Kahn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Pardon my ignorance but what is BE / AE ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bertoldwoess
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wir koennen nichts als weinen
all we can do is cry


Explanation:
---

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we can only weep


Explanation:
"to cry" is not the only possible translation for "weinen".

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thankyou for your contribution. However, I thought your answer would apply more to the first part where it is written... 'Wir koennen nur weinen'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish: more appropriate given the time, but context is sadly lacking
1 hr
  -> Thank you, franglish. My thoughts exactly. :-)

agree  sylvie malich: I agree, weep fits much better
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sylvie.

agree  Jim Tucker: most natural construction
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jim.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): casper