KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Aye

English translation: aye


15:27 Sep 14, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / fantasy novel
German term or phrase: Aye
I've never seen "aye" used in German before. Is it just a variant of "ai"?

„Aye, ich vergaß beinahe Euren jammervollen Zustand, entschuldigt meine Ungeduld."
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:aye
Explanation:
I think it is the same as in English, meaning yes, but it is oldfashioned and as far as I know it is only used among sailors. And this is seemingly not supposed to be modern language...
Selected response from:

Karin Maack
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. Simple after all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aye
Karin Maack
2Is it a name?
Textklick


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aye


Explanation:
I think it is the same as in English, meaning yes, but it is oldfashioned and as far as I know it is only used among sailors. And this is seemingly not supposed to be modern language...

Karin Maack
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks. Simple after all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Definitiv. "Ihr" und "Euch" ist übrigens auch nicht gerade "modern language".
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Is it a name?


Explanation:
"Aye: aus einer zusammengezogenen friesischen Kurzform von Namen, die mit »Agi-« gebildet wurden (z.B.Agimar, Agimund), entstandener Familienname.

(Duden Familiennamen)

A long shot to short context. Maybe Herr Kleffel's partner (URL) is an erstwhile Agimar?


    Reference: http://www.kleffel-aye.de/
Textklick
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4