KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Reden lernt man durch reden

English translation: You learn to speak by speaking


11:49 Sep 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Cicero quote
German term or phrase: Reden lernt man durch reden
Habe schon unzählige Online-Zitateseiten durchsucht und finde die engl Entsprechung einfach nicht. Evtl könnte es eine freie Ü von "No one can speak well, unless he thoroughly understands his subject" sein, bin aber nicht sicher. Can anyone help? Thanks.
MargitH
English translation:You learn to speak by speaking
Explanation:
“You learn to speak by speaking, to study by studying, to run by running, to work by working; in just the same way, you learn to love by loving.”
Anatole France quotes (French Writer, member of the French Academy and Nobel Prize for Literature in 1921, 1844-1924)

http://thinkexist.com/quotation/you_learn_to_speak_by_speaki...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
It was probably not an original quote, so I chose this translation. Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6You learn to speak by speaking
Kim Metzger
5You learn to speak with the help of speakingDzintraBaumane
3Speaking skills are learnt by speaking practice
Sasha2
3an orator becomes a great speaker by practicing speaking
SusieZ
3Dicendo dicere discunt
Henry Schroeder
2speech is learnt through speechZ.E. Ball
2Speak to learn how to.
Sonali Hegde


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Speaking skills are learnt by speaking practice


Explanation:
Perhaps not as elegant as one would wish, but accurate I think.

Sasha2
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
You learn to speak by speaking


Explanation:
“You learn to speak by speaking, to study by studying, to run by running, to work by working; in just the same way, you learn to love by loving.”
Anatole France quotes (French Writer, member of the French Academy and Nobel Prize for Literature in 1921, 1844-1924)

http://thinkexist.com/quotation/you_learn_to_speak_by_speaki...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
It was probably not an original quote, so I chose this translation. Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
5 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
2 hrs

agree  Sonali Hegde
11 hrs

agree  Jim Tucker
14 hrs

agree  Serena Rohrbeck
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dicendo dicere discunt


Explanation:
Speak to secure the skill of speaking??? (I made this up)

Seems to be from Erasmus:

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:ygB4b6xbMuAJ:www.operon...



Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an orator becomes a great speaker by practicing speaking


Explanation:
I found this in a Wikipedia.org entry on "De Oratore". There may be more in it that might help. Your question, though, is confusing. What you are proposing is totally different than what the source is. The line in the the Wikipedia entry most similar to your suggestion is:

"Students of oratory must have a knowledge of many matters in order to have successful rhetoric."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Oratore#Education_of_the_ora...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-15 17:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, the article goes on to say that it is a common misconception that an orator becomes a great speker by practicing speaking....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Speak to learn how to.


Explanation:
Just another option.
However, I do realize that its a little vague.

Sonali Hegde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
speech is learnt through speech


Explanation:
We learn speech through speech.

Speaking is learnt by talking.

Learn to talk by speaking.

We learn to talk by talking.



Z.E. Ball
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You learn to speak with the help of speaking


Explanation:
Let us not make the things too complicated where we can do it simple! So you can translate as well "Speak and you will learn to speak".

DzintraBaumane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian