KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

deckelartig

English translation: flattop


08:31 Sep 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: deckelartig
Er kratzt sich den blonden, deckelartig gekürzten Haarschopf.

Does 'lid-like' hair' fit here? Never really heard of this expression.
Thanks in advance.
Sonali Hegde
English translation:flattop
Explanation:
This is a hairdo where the top is cut flat, like a pot lid. Such a hairstyle is commonly called a flattop haircut:

"Flattop - a range of styles in which the hair is cut so that the top of the hair is cut into a flat surface. (...) The cut gives a flat top surface on the round shape of the head. This means that the hair at the front central area of the head is cut shorter than the hair at the front and around the top sides of the head."
http://www.hairboutique.com/tips/tip21042.htm

Sometimes this kind of haircut is called a "flat-top crewcut"
See: http://www.pathguy.com/flattop.htm

Also see the wikipedia entry:
" flattop is a type of very short hairstyle similar to the crew cut, with the exception that the hair on the top of the head is styled to deliberately stand up (typically no more than an inch or two) and is cut to be flat, resulting in a haircut that is square in shape."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flattop
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7flattop
Paul Cohen
4pot haircut
EdithK
4lid-like (your suggestion)
JMota
3that was cut short like a lid
Armorel Young
3pixie cut
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pot haircut


Explanation:
At least that comes close

A bowl cut, also known as a beach cut, pot haircut, chili bowl, or a mushroom cut, is a haircut where the hair is cut short on the sides and back and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bowl_cut


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-21 08:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand "deckel" as if someone had put a pot on the head and cut off all visible hair. I may be wrong, though, and it is a flat haircut.

]Pot haircut. Dictionary terms for Pot haircut in English, English definition for Pot haircut, Thesaurus and Translations of Pot haircut to English.
www.babylon.com/definition/Pot_haircut/English -


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: I'd prefer "bowl cut" in English, as your reference points out. However, "deckelartig" is a different hairstyle. It's a flat haircut, as you later surmised.
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lid-like (your suggestion)


Explanation:
I think your translation is pretty good. It is quite unusual, but being a literary text is acceptable. It is also common in English literature to use this kind of constructions.

I think the original refers to the form of the man´s hair, probably square. The term "deckel" in German can also be translated as "tifter" in British slang, which means something like "hut" or "cap", but this seems to be a regional particularity and, besides, the register in the original German you propose seems to be a bit higher than that.

So, I hope it helps!

JMota
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jose!. But I am not exactly satisfied with my suggestion ;-(.


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that was cut short like a lid


Explanation:
I agree with you that lid-like sounds rather strange - but I do picture this as a "flat" haircut, probably protruding at the sides, rather than a pudding-basin style coming down the sides.

You need to take on board that deckelartig is an adverb, not an adjective - it is not describing the hairstyle itself but the way it is cut.

You don't quote enough of the text for us to really pick up the style, but I would be tempted to re-word somehow:

"that was cut short so that it sat atop his head like a lid"

or all sorts of possible variations along those lines.




Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Armorel. The text does not make any further mention of his hairdo. So, this is the only context I can provide. Sorry about that.. And yes, you are right about the adverb part.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Not really 'short' like a lid. Rather: (as) flat as a lid! / Shortened flat as a lid? - A shortened flattop haircut?
2 hrs
  -> that's true, but nevertheless the original says "gekürzt"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pixie cut


Explanation:
If I remember well, this is a haircut as if a pot was put onto the head. There are also some google hits.
This haircut is also known under the German term "Bubikopf".


Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
flattop


Explanation:
This is a hairdo where the top is cut flat, like a pot lid. Such a hairstyle is commonly called a flattop haircut:

"Flattop - a range of styles in which the hair is cut so that the top of the hair is cut into a flat surface. (...) The cut gives a flat top surface on the round shape of the head. This means that the hair at the front central area of the head is cut shorter than the hair at the front and around the top sides of the head."
http://www.hairboutique.com/tips/tip21042.htm

Sometimes this kind of haircut is called a "flat-top crewcut"
See: http://www.pathguy.com/flattop.htm

Also see the wikipedia entry:
" flattop is a type of very short hairstyle similar to the crew cut, with the exception that the hair on the top of the head is styled to deliberately stand up (typically no more than an inch or two) and is cut to be flat, resulting in a haircut that is square in shape."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flattop

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: this is the only suggestion that a cretin like myself can understand//good to see the Arctic hasn't dulled your edge, Pablo
41 mins
  -> Whoa! No, Jim, it's just the haircut that's square!

agree  SusieZ
51 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: yup, better check that bald spot before going with that kind of cut. ;-))
6 hrs
  -> But when we (men) get to a certain age, the flattop hairstyle looks silly with that growing bald spot ;-))

agree  Trudy Peters
12 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: http://haircutsformen.org/buzz/graphics/termgraphics/flattop...
1 day13 hrs
  -> An outrageously appropriate photo! That's the “deckelartige” flattop look all right.

agree  s4saveen
2 days10 hrs