KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

verweigerte bildliche Aneignung

English translation: withheld visual appropriation


17:31 Jan 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Paper on Djebar's novel L’amour, la fantasia
German term or phrase: verweigerte bildliche Aneignung
Die Briefe weisen also eine ähnliche Gewaltsamkeit in der Art und Weise auf, wie sie versuchen, das Fremde anzueignen, wie Mary Beth Vogl dies auch für die koloniale Fotografie gezeigt hat: Diese versucht laut Vogl das Fremde zu fixieren, still zu stellen, und es somit zum Stereotyp erstarren zu lassen. In der genannten Textstelle begegnen wir jedoch einer algerischen Alterität, die sich gerade dieser Form der bildlichen Stillstellung – und damit der Stereotypisierung – zu entzieht. Ein solches ‚entgleitendes Bild’ wirkt aus der Perspektive der Kolonisatoren deshalb so beängstigend, da mit der verweigerten bildlichen Aneignung im Sinne einer Stereotypisierung auch die Möglichkeit einer epistemologischen Annäherung entzogen ist.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:withheld visual appropriation
Explanation:
A bit of a mouthful, of course, but not out of line with the register of the original. A reformulation along the lines of "(the possibility of) visual appropriation......being withheld..." also possible. I agree with Gregory Flanders from the previous question that "appropriation" is the correct translation for "Aneignung" in this context.
Selected response from:

DonM
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1withheld visual appropriationDonM
4denying an appropriation of the imageTilman Lichter
3rejection of the adopted image
mbrodie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verweigerten bildlichen Aneignung
rejection of the adopted image


Explanation:
this is what I understand

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verweigerten bildlichen Aneignung
withheld visual appropriation


Explanation:
A bit of a mouthful, of course, but not out of line with the register of the original. A reformulation along the lines of "(the possibility of) visual appropriation......being withheld..." also possible. I agree with Gregory Flanders from the previous question that "appropriation" is the correct translation for "Aneignung" in this context.

DonM
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
denying an appropriation of the image


Explanation:
The colonialists are being denied this appropriation.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4