KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Raum der Poetizität

English translation: sphere of poetic function, poetry for the sake of poetry,


11:23 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Paper on Djebar's novel L’amour, la fantasia
German term or phrase: Raum der Poetizität
Der Begriff der écriture soll hier mit Vittoria Borsò als ein Raum der Poetizität verstanden werden, der dann entsteht, wenn die „phatische Funktion der Zeichen“ nach Jakobson vor der „poetischen Verdichtung“ zurücktritt. Vittoria Borsò, “Der Körper und die Schrift des Körpers. Transpositionen des Liebesdiskurses in europäischer und lateinamerikanischer Literatur,” in Vittoria Borsò, Gertrude Cepl-Kaufmann, Tanja Reinlein, Sibylle Schönborn and Vera Viehöver, eds. Schriftgedächtnis – Schriftkulturen (Stuttgart, Weimar: J.B. Metzler, 2002), 325-326. Dabei geht Borsò vom écriture-Begriff Roland Barthes und seiner Unterscheidung von écriture, transcription und écrit aus. Roland Barthes, “De la parole à l’écriture,” in La quinzaine littéraire, (1974):12.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:sphere of poetic function, poetry for the sake of poetry,
Explanation:
It is a term from the Literaturwissenschaft, where a distinction is usually made between Retoric and Poetics, on the one hand and poetic function (Poetizität) or poetry for its own sake on the other hand. I did some Lietraturwissenschaft years ago and am not dead sure of the distinctions anymore....
Selected response from:

Andre Conradie
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4room for poeticityxxxPeter Manda
3 +1sphere of poetic function, poetry for the sake of poetry,
Andre Conradie
4poetic spaceTilman Lichter
3poeticism
Henry Schroeder
1poetical space
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
poetical space


Explanation:
wild guess that gets 180 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poeticism


Explanation:
Poetizität (Neologismus des 20. Jh.; Lehnwort vom russischen Wort [poeticnost']) bezeichnet die besondere Verwendung der Sprache in der Dichtkunst. Ihr zufolge gibt es sprachliche Formen und Ausdrücke, die eine poetische Wirkung auf den Leser besitzen

The literal translation of the Russian "Poeticnost" would be poeticism in English as it is Poetizität in English.

Jakobsin in part focuses on various literary devices used to produce some literary effect on the reader, e.g. through alliteration, metonyms, etc.

This makes sense in your context where the explanation goes on to describe this effect: "phatische Funktion der Zeichen"

http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q=Jakobson poeticism&lr=

Evidently the structural role of aureate diction has been taken over by English diction. (The older mode appears a few lines lower down in the aureate phrase 'tremulous effulgence'; Thomson's treatment of light as an autonomous substance is like English poetry of the 1970s.) 'Poeticism' as the opposite pole from domestic realism, is here represented by anglicization. English was by then associated with education and social distinction just as knowledge of French and Latin had been in the 16th C. However, this decorative and artificial use of English is entirely different from using English in a confined, reality-bound, literalist way.

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:3sdqLJaj0wcJ:www.pinko....

Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: Webster for poeticism " an archaic, trite, or strained form of poetic expression" - is this what you mean here?; OED has another take "The practice of poetry; a being poetic. / A poetical expression; an example of poetic diction."
7 mins
  -> I don't know if Webster's is the place to look for an explanation of how structuralists frame the meaning of their terminology.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poetic space


Explanation:
I know, it sounds a little like hair splitting, but I still think the distinction is important.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sphere of poetic function, poetry for the sake of poetry,


Explanation:
It is a term from the Literaturwissenschaft, where a distinction is usually made between Retoric and Poetics, on the one hand and poetic function (Poetizität) or poetry for its own sake on the other hand. I did some Lietraturwissenschaft years ago and am not dead sure of the distinctions anymore....

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: I like "sphere" or "realm" [of poeticity]
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
room for poeticity


Explanation:
From my comp lit classes, I pretty much remember Barthes referreing to it as a room for poeticity or a space in which poeticity could be experienced.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-13 21:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also: "Instead of an analysis of “literariness” which should exclude anything extraliterary from its scope, after 1933 Jakobson emphasized poeticity and insisted that this was only one aspect of poetry; the poetic function appeared therefore as a relational, not an absolute aspect." http://www.unibuc.ro/eBooks/lls/RaduSurdulescu-FormStructual... e.g.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-13 21:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And also: "Echoing Van Dijk and Schmidt, Hoffstaedter (1987) declares her "basic assumption" to be "that poeticity . . . is a property of text processing rather than a property of texts." It "takes place," she says, "under specific text and context conditions and depends also on specific dispositions of the reader" (p. 75)" So -- place for poeticity -- would be an equally valid translation. http://www.ualberta.ca/~dmiall/FORMALSM.HTM. end.

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4