KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

sich auf seine Instinkte und eigene Körperlichkeit einlassen

English translation: to rely on his own instincts and corporeality (also: physicality)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich auf seine Instinkte und eigene Körperlichkeit einlassen
English translation:to rely on his own instincts and corporeality (also: physicality)
Entered by: DespinaB

12:20 Jan 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Paper on Djebar's novel L’amour, la fantasia
German term or phrase: sich auf seine Instinkte und eigene Körperlichkeit einlassen
Entsprechend gestaltet sich auch die archäologische Suche der Erzählerstimme als ein gefahrvolles Unterfangen, als ein Tasten, das ein Sich-Einlassen auf das Unbekannte auch auf die Gefahr der Orientierungslosigkeit hin erfordert. Hierbei muss sich der ‚Laut-Archäologe’ ganz auf seine Instinkte – und somit auf die eigene Körperlichkeit – einlassen, erweist sich doch seine Tätigkeit nicht nur als Suche nach der Vergangenheit, sondern zugleich als eine Konfrontation mit ‚Bildern der Schwärze’ (s.o.), eine Metapher, welche die Opazität der Vergangenheit indiziert.
Lorna O'Donoghue
must rely on his own instincts and corporeality
Explanation:
Other nuances could be "physicalness", but that seems too literal for me. I like physicality too, but think that has other meanings that would not serve your context well.
HTH,
BJ
Selected response from:

DespinaB
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3must rely on his own instincts and corporeality
DespinaB
4must give himself over to his own instincts, and consequently his own physicalityDonM
4must engage fully with his own instincts, and therefore his own physicality
Tom Tyson
4must rely on his own instincts, and, consequently be restrained by his own flesh
Andre Conradie
3 +1submit to his/her instincts -- and therefore/hence/thus his/her own physical body
Elisabeth Moser
3engage in its instincts and its own tangibility
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auf seine Instinkte und eigene Körperlichkeit einlassen
must rely on his own instincts and corporeality


Explanation:
Other nuances could be "physicalness", but that seems too literal for me. I like physicality too, but think that has other meanings that would not serve your context well.
HTH,
BJ

DespinaB
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: physicality?
1 min

agree  Jim Tucker: sure, as here: "Wer sich auf die Macht seiner Instinkte einlässt, läuft Gefahr die Kontrolle über sich zu verlieren. " (googlable quote)
9 hrs

agree  mill2: or combine with Elisabeth's suggestion: ...his own body
22 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf seine Instinkte und eigene Körperlichkeit einlassen
submit to his/her instincts -- and therefore/hence/thus his/her own physical body


Explanation:
da es einlassen und nicht verlassen heißt würde ich submit verwenden
but I am not happy with submit either ... I am thinking of something else -- has to be driven by his instincts, listen to his instincts
I also would use physical body instead of physicality -- his own self -- wouldn't be the physical body

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: *ad*mit to?
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf seine Instinkte und eigene Körperlichkeit einlassen
engage in its instincts and its own tangibility


Explanation:
"sich auf etwas einlassen" means to engage in.

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:i4T7vpg8brUJ:www.phrase...



Henry Schroeder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: engage in doesn't make sense. engage in instincts? engage in tangibility?/I was just referring to the English, not g-hits
1 min
  -> It's artspeak that can't be judged by commercial logic or google hits

neutral  Armorel Young: Who is "it?" Surely the Archäologe is a person and must therefore be referred to as he/she?
10 mins
  -> No, I think "seine" is referring to "das Unbekannte". Otherwise the sentence doesn't make sense, the "eigene Körperlichkeit" would probably also have "seine" (although a native will know this better) and the earlier Sich-Einlassen is clarified.

neutral  Jim Tucker: The Archäologe is the subject, engaged in a "Suche nach der Vergangenheit"
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must engage fully with his own instincts, and therefore his own physicality


Explanation:
Surely this refers to the person not the concept. It does make sense (I think). I don't think physicality is too suggestive a term, as it follows on from the idea of giving yourself up to your instincts.

Tom Tyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must give himself over to his own instincts, and consequently his own physicality


Explanation:
"Sich auf etwas einlassen" conveys a sense of risk and trust. I think "relying on" something or "engaging with" something are not strong enough to convey the risk a storyteller takes venturing out into the unknown. "Give oneself over to" has the added advantage of already containing the sense of the "ganz" in "sich ganz auf etwas einlassen".

DonM
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must rely on his own instincts, and, consequently be restrained by his own flesh


Explanation:
somit is vital and hints at the limitations of his body. I added restrained by because of the context as implied by somit. Körperlichkeit is a philosophical term and could be translated with flesh in (English) literature.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: rather biblical at the end, but the right idea
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker