KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Wortbild

English translation: word picture


19:29 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Paper on Djebar's novel L’amour, la fantasia
German term or phrase: Wortbild
Hier ist es die Dynamik und Variabilität des durch die Beschreibung entstehenden ‚Wortbildes’, welches als imaginiertes Bild die starre Bildlichkeit des fotografischen Abbildes ablöst. Gleichzeitig privilegiert Djebar die Stimme, was einer Betonung der Subjektivität der historischen Darstellung gleichkommt. Djebar verweigert sich hier also auf historiografischer Ebene der Struktur des totalisierenden historischen Gesamtbilds. Postkoloniale Geschichtsarbeit führt daher in L’amour, la fantasia nicht zu einem auf scheinbarer objektiver Distanz beruhenden Panorama, sondern zu einer Begegnung mit einer verstörenden Subjektivität der Vergangenheit, deren Artefakt die Stimme ist. In diesem Sinne ist Djebars ‚archeology of voices’ eine schmerzhafte und zugleich verstörende Erfahrung, die mit der Entblößung des Selbst immer auch das Eingeständnis der eigenen Ohnmacht und der eigenen Traumatisierung einfordert:
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:word picture
Explanation:
I feel you must have considered this and rejected it - can you tell us what you think of the "obvious" translation?
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Many thanks. The term "bild" comes up in the text time and again in different constructs, so I just wanted to get some feedback from other translators before deciding on a translation. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2word picture
Armorel Young
4tropelmulter
4Metaphor
Andre Conradie
3written imageorla
2 +1linguistic image...gangels
3verbal image
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
word picture


Explanation:
I feel you must have considered this and rejected it - can you tell us what you think of the "obvious" translation?

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Many thanks. The term "bild" comes up in the text time and again in different constructs, so I just wanted to get some feedback from other translators before deciding on a translation. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Boteva: I was thinking of the same -- there are a lot of examples out there...
22 mins

agree  Lancashireman: I shall be pleasantly surprised if you get a reply to the question within your answer.
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linguistic image...


Explanation:
...which supplants as virtual imagery the rigid plasticity of the photograph itself.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
written image


Explanation:
another suggestion...

orla
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbal image


Explanation:
or 'image'
arising from the dynamics of a consciously subjective description rather than a static, pseudo-objective view as suggested by photographs

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metaphor


Explanation:
Have you considered the most obvious equivalent? Bildliche Ausdruck = Metaphor. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-01-14 23:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bildlicher Ausdruck.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trope


Explanation:
A "Wortbild" is traditionally an "image" in literary criticism (if not a specific image e.g. a "metaphor" etc.

I would then translate the context as follows:

Here it is the dynamics and variability of the trope conjured up by description which as pictured effigy replaces the rigid imaginary of photographic reproduction


    Reference: http://www.aber.ac.uk/media/Documents/S4B/semiotic.html
lmulter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman