KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Bühne frei für

English translation: the stage is set


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bühne frei für
English translation:the stage is set
Entered by: Ryan Montcalm

13:49 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Bühne frei für
Bühne frei für Ihren eigenen Lieblingssong

Der Satz stammt aus einem Infoblatt über ein Softwarebuch.
Anke Leiber
Germany
the stage is set
Explanation:
This seems the like a good possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-13 14:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of "stage" here does not refer literally to a "stage" but is idiomatic as well. Roughly, "the time is right" in English.
Selected response from:

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the stage is set
Ryan Montcalm
4 -2to feel free / have permission to do something
Andre Conradie


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the stage is set


Explanation:
This seems the like a good possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-11-13 14:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of "stage" here does not refer literally to a "stage" but is idiomatic as well. Roughly, "the time is right" in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • Now the stage is set for you and your favorite song.
Ryan Montcalm
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your solution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
25 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to feel free / have permission to do something


Explanation:
Has nothing to do with a stage! Idiomatic expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-13 14:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example: the stage is set ("Die Bühne ist frei ...") for the "Pinkberry" mobile phone, or more crude: Die Bühne ist frei für Golf in der Namib Wüste!!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: How is either of the phrases you suggest actually usable in the asker's context?
14 mins

disagree  Cetacea: While "Bühne frei für..." is indeed an idiomatic expression, it has a lot to do with the stage (that's where the expression originated). Plus none of your suggestions are usable in this particular context.
27 mins

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: with Cetacea and Armorel
2 hrs