KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Eigenbegrifflichkeit

English translation: Eigenbegrifflichkeit (conceptual autonomy)


14:08 Nov 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literary criticism
German term or phrase: Eigenbegrifflichkeit
Zumindest als Korrektiv zu unserer notwendig modernen Kategorisierung von Texten kommt der Eigenbegrifflichkeit eine große Bedeutung zu.
Stephen Old
United Kingdom
English translation:Eigenbegrifflichkeit (conceptual autonomy)
Explanation:
This seems to be a term that people tend to leave in German .....

Other times and other places need to be understood on their own terms, not on ours. Acquiring the mental equipment of some writer, adjusting to his mental horizon, is the precondition for making sense of his text. You can't do it by importing your own mental equipment. This principle was embodied in a single German word, coined by Assyriologist Benno Landsberger in his inaugural lecture at Leipzig in 1924. The word is Eigenbegrifflichkeit. We won't attempt to translate it (the Germans can get more into a noun than anybody else can get into a sentence), but it means something like "the quality of being apprehended on its own terms."
http://www.umass.edu/wsp/methodology/outline/inscenation.htm...

Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Andrea and especially for the illuminating link which I have already sent to a friend.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Eigenbegrifflichkeit (conceptual autonomy)
Andrea Winzer
3 +2conceptual autonomycasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Eigenbegrifflichkeit (conceptual autonomy)


Explanation:
This seems to be a term that people tend to leave in German .....

Other times and other places need to be understood on their own terms, not on ours. Acquiring the mental equipment of some writer, adjusting to his mental horizon, is the precondition for making sense of his text. You can't do it by importing your own mental equipment. This principle was embodied in a single German word, coined by Assyriologist Benno Landsberger in his inaugural lecture at Leipzig in 1924. The word is Eigenbegrifflichkeit. We won't attempt to translate it (the Germans can get more into a noun than anybody else can get into a sentence), but it means something like "the quality of being apprehended on its own terms."
http://www.umass.edu/wsp/methodology/outline/inscenation.htm...



Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks again, Andrea and especially for the illuminating link which I have already sent to a friend.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Karin :))

agree  Helen Shiner
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Helen :))

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge :))

agree  Nicole Schnell: Ja.
17 hrs
  -> Danke, Nicole :))

agree  Stephen Reader: Wie sehr einleuchtend, & wie weiterführend/'more-ish' Deine Quelle!
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stephen :))

agree  interpr8er: congratulations!
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you :))

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conceptual autonomy


Explanation:
Please google for:
Eigenbegrifflichkeit + "conceptual autonomy"


Students of the ANE have a term for this principle: Eigenbegrifflichkeit. This term derives from Benno Landsberger's inaugural address at Leipzig in 1926; although it is sometimes translated as "conceptual autonomy", the original
"Eigenbegrifflichkeit" is frequently used in English context. The
principle is that alien cultures have to be understood through their own concepts, not anyone else's. In order to understand their concepts you have to know how and what they thought. And you can only learn this from reading their texts, not from looking at eclipse tracks on a map.
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/ANE-2/message/2351

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Reader: I know qn's closed - sorry, Chetan.- Your find is compelling reading too. Obviously the Eng. term is already out there & known, tho' I imagine sth. like 'contextually appropriate' might be a more meaningful paraphrase?
2 days1 hr
  -> Yes, Stephen, "contextually appropriate" is a more meaningful paraphrase indeed. Would you like to post it as an independent answer for the sake of future users of the glossary, please ? Thank you :-)

agree  lmulter
148 days
  -> Thank you, Imulter :-)