KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Chaise

English translation: chaise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Chaise
English translation:chaise
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:58 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Chaise
From the translation of a Heimatsroman (contains many Bavarian terms).

"Hinter den drei jungen Leuten folgten die alten Harrers in ihrer Chaise."

It is some kind of carriage - if anybody knows of any closer translation, that would be helpful.
lmulter
United States
chaise
Explanation:
If the Harrers are people, I don't think it's the handcart.

A chaise, sometimes called chay or shay, was a formerly popular, light two- or four-wheeled traveling or pleasure carriage, usually of a chair-backed type, with a movable hood or calash top. The name came from the French for chair, through a transference from a sedan-chair to a wheeled vehicle. The two-wheeled version, for one or two persons, also called a gig or one-horse shay, had a body hung on leather straps or thorough-braces and was usually drawn by one horse; a light chaise having two seats was a double chair . The four-wheeled pleasure carriage type was similar. The term chaise was also used for any light carriage or pleasure cart.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaise

Eine Chaise (gesprochen: "schääs") oder auch Marktchaise bezeichnet vor allem im badischen Raum einen robusten zweiachsigen Handwagen, mit dem früher Waren auf den Markt gefahren wurden. Das Wort Chaise stammt aus dem Französischen und bedeutet eigentlich „Stuhl“. Es hat durch die Nähe des Elsass den Sprung über den Rhein geschafft, im badischen Dialekt aber einen Bedeutungswandel erfahren.
Andere Bedeutungen
Eine Chaise ist auch eine zweisitzige Kutsche, die von Pferden gezogen wird, z.B. die Berliner Chaise
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaise
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Chay, shay is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12chaise
Kim Metzger
4Halbkutsche (Kutsche, Wagen)Ellen Kraus
2Handcart
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Handcart


Explanation:
"Eine Chaise (gesprochen: "schääs") oder auch Marktchaise bezeichnet vor allem im badischen Raum einen robusten zweiachsigen Handwagen, mit dem früher Waren auf den Markt gefahren wurden. Das Wort Chaise stammt aus dem Französischen und bedeutet eigentlich „Stuhl“. Es hat durch die Nähe des Elsass den Sprung über den Rhein geschafft, im badischen Dialekt aber einen Bedeutungswandel erfahren."

Vielleicht gilt das ja auch für das Bauyrische, und "handcart" ist eine geeignete Übersetzung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-04 19:03:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"das Bayrische" natürlich


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaise
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heidi Lind: die Leute sitzen anscheinend IN der Chaise, also wäre Handwagen unangebracht.
3 mins
  -> Ja, mag sein, da es nicht so klingt, als zögen die jungen Leute die alten Harrers in ihrem Wagen

neutral  Ellen Kraus: mit Heidi
14 mins
  -> Ja, mag sein, da es nicht so klingt, als zögen die jungen Leute die alten Harrers in ihrem Wagen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
chaise


Explanation:
If the Harrers are people, I don't think it's the handcart.

A chaise, sometimes called chay or shay, was a formerly popular, light two- or four-wheeled traveling or pleasure carriage, usually of a chair-backed type, with a movable hood or calash top. The name came from the French for chair, through a transference from a sedan-chair to a wheeled vehicle. The two-wheeled version, for one or two persons, also called a gig or one-horse shay, had a body hung on leather straps or thorough-braces and was usually drawn by one horse; a light chaise having two seats was a double chair . The four-wheeled pleasure carriage type was similar. The term chaise was also used for any light carriage or pleasure cart.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaise

Eine Chaise (gesprochen: "schääs") oder auch Marktchaise bezeichnet vor allem im badischen Raum einen robusten zweiachsigen Handwagen, mit dem früher Waren auf den Markt gefahren wurden. Das Wort Chaise stammt aus dem Französischen und bedeutet eigentlich „Stuhl“. Es hat durch die Nähe des Elsass den Sprung über den Rhein geschafft, im badischen Dialekt aber einen Bedeutungswandel erfahren.
Andere Bedeutungen
Eine Chaise ist auch eine zweisitzige Kutsche, die von Pferden gezogen wird, z.B. die Berliner Chaise
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chaise


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Chay, shay is great!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Lind
1 min

agree  Lingua.Franca: If the Harrers are, indeed, people :) Which they probably are.
2 mins

agree  Jutta Wappel
5 mins

agree  Jo Bennett: "Mr. Clifford... travelled in his Coach & Four, for he was a very rich young Man & kept a great many Carriages of which I do not recollect half. I can only remember that he had a Coach, a Chariot, a Chaise..." (from Jane Austen, Memoirs of Mr. Clifford.)
12 mins
  -> Jane knew her carriages.

agree  Inge Meinzer
14 mins

agree  mill2
17 mins

agree  Anton Baer
20 mins

agree  Steven Sidore
21 mins
  -> Howdy, Steven.

agree  Helen Shiner: With Miss Bennett and Jane
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: a very familiar term in English - probably more so than as a Fremdwort in German
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: and thus, the points go to...
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): http://www.dict.cc/?s=chaise
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Halbkutsche (Kutsche, Wagen)


Explanation:
veraltend auch <Chaise>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Min. (2009-02-04 19:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaise für altes, schlechtes Auto

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)