KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Sommerstube

English translation: summer parlor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sommerstube
English translation:summer parlor
Entered by: lmulter

17:47 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Sommerstube
From an autobiography (1928): "Ich wurde 1858 in der Sommerstube meiner Grosseltern in Fischau, Suedrussland geboren."
lmulter
United States
summer parlor
Explanation:
Mr. Parker
asked the Minister of Works when it is expected that the restoration work on the Link House and the garden architecture at Chiswick House is to be completed.
Lord John Hope
As I informed the hon. Member for Swindon (Mr. F. Noel-Baker) on 3rd November, 1959, I hope to complete the Link Building and Summer Parlour in something under four years, and the garden ornaments and structures about a year later.

http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1960/may/...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! That sounds best in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Summer Room
Helen Shiner
3 +1summer room
Andrea Winzer
3summer parlor
Kim Metzger
3Ref.Erika Berrai-Flynn
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summer room


Explanation:
as simple as that

.... Each family in turn gave up the so-called "Sommer Stube" (summer room) of their home for the school year; which then served the community as a school building on week days, and as church building on Sundays.
http://freepages.history.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~eidse/school...

http://books.google.de/books?id=vlCs3O2cTxkC&pg=PA133&lpg=PA...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Your first link is very specific to the wrong country, but I agree with your 2nd link which corroborates mine./Yes, it comes to the same thing, but in case it matters for the rest of the text, it is not about letting school children have it.
12 mins
  -> OK, but it's the same idea :))

agree  writeaway: first come, first serve "but when he was assigned to the dark Sommerstube (summer room) to sit between two cradles and rock the twins, while his employers slept, his warm blood ... books.google.be/books?isbn=0889202702.
46 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summer parlor


Explanation:
Mr. Parker
asked the Minister of Works when it is expected that the restoration work on the Link House and the garden architecture at Chiswick House is to be completed.
Lord John Hope
As I informed the hon. Member for Swindon (Mr. F. Noel-Baker) on 3rd November, 1959, I hope to complete the Link Building and Summer Parlour in something under four years, and the garden ornaments and structures about a year later.

http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/written_answers/1960/may/...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thanks! That sounds best in this context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Chiswick House is very grand, which may not be appropriate here, and also obviously not in Russia.
5 mins

neutral  Lancashireman: How did 'Parlour' in your reference text manage to lose one of its letters, Kim? // DdotHdot. His parental home in Eastwood is open to the public and there is indeed a sunless parlour: http://www.broxtowe.gov.uk/index.aspx?articleid=4700
43 mins
  -> I'm a D.H. Lawrence fan. "Morel was rather a heedless man, careless of danger. So he had endless accidents. Now, when Mrs. Morel heard the rattle of an empty coal-cart cease at her entry-end, she ran into the parlour to look,"

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ref.


Explanation:
Dem Text nach wird eine Sommerstube in einer der deutschen Siedlungen Russland beschrieben. Eine Sommerstube ist ein unbeheizter Raum, der oft über dem "kühlenden" Keller lag (siehe S. 40 im ersten angehängten pdf). Solch einen kühlen Raum brauchte man wahrscheinlich im heißen, kontinentalen Sommer im Süden Russlands.
Ich würde den Begriff umschreiben.


    Reference: http://www.missunde.hhm.de/Lexikon.pdf
    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=Re4tAAAAYAAJ&pg=RA2-PA736&lp...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Wow. It's beginning to sound like one of these: http://www.anglianhome.co.uk/conservatories/ (Sorry I clicked on non-PRO now!)
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Summer Room


Explanation:
I think this just means the room they tend to prefer to sit in during the summer, as opposed to the "Winterstube" also frequently used. It probably has to do with the direction of the sun coming in through the windows.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-05 17:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.avantart.com/russ/oct97/mkarelie.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-05 17:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=AYlBYi3Ndi8C&pg=PA19&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-05 17:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each house was divided into two rooms, a warm winter room and a cooler summer room. The whole family would live in one room and then move to the other as the seasons changed. Both rooms had huge wood fired ovens for baking things like bread. Each was made of solid logs and were very sturdy looking. It was for tourists but it was nice to walk around – and from the outside they did look exactly the same as the houses around so it was good for us.
http://www.vcarious.com/Journal/UKtoAustralia/UKtoAustralia/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-06 00:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi lmulter - if this is the kind of house being referenced in your text, then this document may be immensely helpful to you:

http://ir.lib.sfu.ca/retrieve/702/etd1564.pdf

It describes the housing conditions and the specific design and room dvisions of housebarns in Manitoba, Canada as built and designed by Mennonite people who had come to Canada from South Russia, bringing the traditional ways of building and housebarn design with them. Sorry I can't cut and paste from this doc for some reason. If you search through the text on the term 'Summer' you will find lots of refs to summer kitchens and summer rooms. If this is indeed the sort of house in question, I would agree that the term summer room should not be capitalised.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Bennett: A good simple solution. Summer Parlo(u)r is nice too, but perhaps a bit too Angloamerican for the context.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Jo - also probably too grand.

neutral  Andrea Winzer: Yes, but not capitalized
20 mins
  -> If it is the name of the room, which it might be in a larger house, then I think capitalisation is appropriate - but agree not if in a smaller house.

neutral  writeaway: definitely no caps: http://ir.lib.sfu.ca/retrieve/702/etd1564.pdf /see my ref below (which is German based). in the context, it's just a family home in Russia, so not a 'grand house'. no caps /who knows-we are all guessing.
1 hr
  -> It will depend on the sort of house: http://www.chatsworth.org/whattodo/house.htm/See also Kim's link for Chiswick House./See my comments on your ref. below.

agree  Armorel Young: in the Uk, parlour was a commonly used term for a sitting room in that era - I think the terms fits well and is nicely evocative
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Armorel, though I am not sure the concept of parlour will necessarily neatly transfer to another culture - and we still don't know what sort of house this was.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald




Reference comments


45 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Sommerstube

In der früheren Scheune, hoch über der Stadtmauer befindet sich die so genannte "Sommerstube". Dieser im Jahr 1545 entstandene, nach Süden ausgerichtete Raum verdankt seine Bezeichnung der Tatsache, dass er nur während der Sommermonate genutzt wurde. Er war nicht heizbar und weit entfernt vom geschäftigen Alltag der Stadt mit ihrer Hektik, ihrem Lärm und Gestank. Die Sommerstube bot Ruhe, frische Luft und einen weiten Blick ins Land - ein Raum der Muße und Erholung.

Bild: Innenansicht der SommerstubeSeine Bedeutung erlangt der Raum durch die aufwändige Innenausmalung, die nach 1575 wohl in zwei Phasen entstanden ist. Während die Deckenfüllungen sehr fein ausgeführte florale Motive (Gabelblattranken) noch in ganz spätmittelalterlicher Manier zeigen, sind die Wände in einer dreizonigen Scheinarchitektur in Grisaille-Malerei gehalten, die eine Steinarchitektur vortäuschen soll. Die noch erhaltenen Bogenfelder der Mittelzone zeigen Szenen aus dem alten Testament und Bekenntnisbilder der protestantischen Konfession, deren entschiedener Exponent Sebastian Hornmold war. Korrespondierend zu diesen Orthodoxiebildern sind die beiden satirischen Vexierbilder in den Deckenfeldern zu sehen: eine Verspottung der altgläubigen, katholischen Konfession.

Süd- und Ostwand sind nicht mehr im Original erhalten. Da die Wände, anders als im übrigen Haus, immer unverputzt geblieben waren, haben die kostbaren Malereien stark gelitten.
http://www.stadtmuseum.bietigheim-bissingen.de/Sommerstube.3...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: interessanter Hintergrund
2 hrs
neutral  Helen Shiner: a) in Germany b) this is no ordinary house with its Grisaille-Malerei - who do you think paid for that to be done; certainly no ordinary working family, sorry./We don't know, do we? See last ref I found which I suggest as a possibility.
6 hrs
  -> isn't this about a German Mennonite family in Russia?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Lancashireman, Ingeborg Gowans