KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Geschenkbüchlein

English translation: (little) gift books


16:07 Aug 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: Geschenkbüchlein
Der Engelmarkt bietet auch direkteren Trost an, wie den bereits erwähnten "Kuschelengel", Geschenkbüchlein oder orangefarbene Fruchtgummi-Herzen mit Flügeln unter dem Namen "Engeltrost".
Trevor Pettit
English translation:(little) gift books
Explanation:
Would be one way to put it...
Selected response from:

kriddl
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(little) gift books
kriddl
4 -1small gifts of special books
Gabriella Bertelmann


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(little) gift books


Explanation:
Would be one way to put it...

Example sentence(s):
  • As with all Mike Harding's little books, this is a beautiful little gift book as well as an erudite like monograph, at a superbly competitive impulse-buy price.
  • "Company Girl", a gift book that will be published in fall 2009, is dedicated to girlfriends everywhere.

    Reference: http://www.mikeharding.co.uk/books/the-little-book-series/a-...
    Reference: http://companygirl.com/
kriddl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bessioud
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nicole Schnell
6 hrs
  -> danke!

agree  Steffen Walter
15 hrs
  -> danke schön!

agree  Jenny Streitparth
15 hrs

agree  Craig Meulen
2 days15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
small gifts of special books


Explanation:
Geschenkbüchlein

small gifts of (special) books (for clarity)

Gabriella Bertelmann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: they aren't gifts of books (books which are being given away) but books to give as gifts - the purchaser has still got to pay for them
11 hrs