KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

Ich bin so unendlich froh, dass Du mir einen Anderen schenkst.

English translation: I am so immensely glad that you are ...


03:57 Dec 17, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Translation of phrase
German term or phrase: Ich bin so unendlich froh, dass Du mir einen Anderen schenkst.
The sentence appears in one of Freud's letters. What does it exactly say?
My guess is:

I am so very glad that you are giving me someone else.

Or is there any other possibility?
espintl
Australia
English translation:I am so immensely glad that you are ...
Explanation:
Dear Wilhelm,

I shall change whatever you want and gratefully accept contributions. I am so immensely glad that you are giving me the gift of the Other, a critic and reader — and one of your quality at that. I cannot write entirely without an audience, but do not at all mind writing only for you.

http://www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=zbk.042.0313a

"Liebster Freund" heben viele der Briefe an, die Freud an seinen Intimus der Jahre 1887 bis 1901, den Berliner HNO Arzt Wilhelm Fließ geschrieben hat. Das war die Zeit der Anfänge der psychoanalytischen Erfindung, jene Zwischenzeit vor dem Erscheinen der Traumdeutung.

"Ich hoffe, jetzt bist du wieder für lange Zeit der Alte und läßt Dich auch von mir als wohlgeneigtes Publikum weiterhin mißbrauchen. Ohne solches kann ich eigentlich doch nicht arbeiten." (16.5.97) und
"Ich bin so unendlich froh, daß du mir einen Anderen schenkst, einen Kritiker und Leser, und noch dazu von deiner Qualität. Ganz ohne Publikum kann ich nicht schreiben, kann mir aber ganz gut gefallen lassen, daß ich es nur für Dich schreibe." (18.5.98)
Das ist eine vernehmliche Entprivatisierung des Verhältnisses, eine Entpersönlichung von Fließ auch, der als Publikum ja auch öffentliche Person ist.

http://www.pasberlin.de/wegener-2/
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Viele danke for the discussion and background info
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7I am so immensely glad that you are ...
Kim Metzger
3I am so very glad to have you as a sounding board,...
Mech White


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I am so immensely glad that you are ...


Explanation:
Dear Wilhelm,

I shall change whatever you want and gratefully accept contributions. I am so immensely glad that you are giving me the gift of the Other, a critic and reader — and one of your quality at that. I cannot write entirely without an audience, but do not at all mind writing only for you.

http://www.pep-web.org/document.php?id=zbk.042.0313a

"Liebster Freund" heben viele der Briefe an, die Freud an seinen Intimus der Jahre 1887 bis 1901, den Berliner HNO Arzt Wilhelm Fließ geschrieben hat. Das war die Zeit der Anfänge der psychoanalytischen Erfindung, jene Zwischenzeit vor dem Erscheinen der Traumdeutung.

"Ich hoffe, jetzt bist du wieder für lange Zeit der Alte und läßt Dich auch von mir als wohlgeneigtes Publikum weiterhin mißbrauchen. Ohne solches kann ich eigentlich doch nicht arbeiten." (16.5.97) und
"Ich bin so unendlich froh, daß du mir einen Anderen schenkst, einen Kritiker und Leser, und noch dazu von deiner Qualität. Ganz ohne Publikum kann ich nicht schreiben, kann mir aber ganz gut gefallen lassen, daß ich es nur für Dich schreibe." (18.5.98)
Das ist eine vernehmliche Entprivatisierung des Verhältnisses, eine Entpersönlichung von Fließ auch, der als Publikum ja auch öffentliche Person ist.

http://www.pasberlin.de/wegener-2/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Viele danke for the discussion and background info

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Fascinating - without the background information the question would not be comprehensible.
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: agree with Brigitte. Nice there is a www so people can actually look things up and find things out.......
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Bessioud
4 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger: perfect
4 hrs

agree  Horst Huber: Admirable.
23 hrs

agree  Nicole Backhaus
23 hrs

agree  Susan Welsh: If it can be found on the Net, Kim will find it.
1 day 7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am so very glad to have you as a sounding board,...


Explanation:
...as my critic and reader....

With all the background information, maybe this could be a more modern interpretation?

Mech White
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: why change the style and the register of the original? change for the sake of change? /espintl may or may not have the original German text. The English is his/hers and apparently is only a guess.
34 mins
  -> I totally agree with you, but espintl had asked for an alternative translation, as he had the original text.