KudoZ home » German to English » Poetry & Literature

'das blut in wallung bringen'

English translation: How the heat rises at such a time, how it soars from (my) head to (my) balls/testicles


22:07 Dec 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ein theaterstück
German term or phrase: 'das blut in wallung bringen'
es geht hier aber nicht um ärger, sondern sexuelle erregung.
LINGUAFOOD
English translation:How the heat rises at such a time, how it soars from (my) head to (my) balls/testicles
Explanation:
This help?
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
excellent! thx so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4get/start your blood pumping
Edwin Miles
4How the heat rises at such a time, how it soars from (my) head to (my) balls/testicles
Ramey Rieger
4arouse desire
Ramey Rieger
3to get your juices flowing/to get you hot
David Hollywood
3to arouse the surging bloodMichalsuz
2stimulate/create turmoil
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get your juices flowing/to get you hot


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-23 04:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put you in the mood

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-23 04:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

last option not so great but might work ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-23 05:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"to get you going"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-23 05:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

happy holidays :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to arouse the surging blood


Explanation:


a very free translation - I would have liked to fit some 'heat' in somewhere, but 'arouse' will have to do...





Michalsuz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  franglish: make the blood surge or arouse somebody
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stimulate/create turmoil


Explanation:
Too tame for the context?

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arouse desire


Explanation:
I would do it this way. Hope it helps.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How the heat rises at such a time, how it soars from (my) head to (my) balls/testicles


Explanation:
This help?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
excellent! thx so much!!!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\'das blut in wallung bringen\'
get/start your blood pumping


Explanation:
Or some variation on that. Of course, "don't" or "doesn't" depends on the tone you're after... as written and without further context, it sounds at once ecstatic and colloquial, so you might go with something like:
don't your blood start pumping in a moment like this? Like it's shooting through you from your head to your balls...
Actually, the line made me think of Springsteen's "I'm on fire," though I'm not entirely sure why.

Edwin Miles
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12